"Cerveja é uma bebida."

Translation:Beer is a drink.

March 15, 2013

11 Comments


Fsdjunior

Ah vá! Não diga = Oh, you don't say haha

March 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Capitain obvious is among us? Lol.

April 29, 2014

PauladoCar

E não é? Há há = And no is? Há há

February 9, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"é' is the verb, "e" is "and".

April 29, 2014

LaMaru89

what about "beverage"?

November 14, 2016

DidierConrad

It works too

November 21, 2016

NikaullyMi

I though the pronunciation of the letter "d" in portuguese would sound like a "g" as in "dia" which is pronounced "gia" and some other words... Can someone explain the difference?

January 28, 2016

victorcosta2015

D pronunciation

with A,O,U,E: It's a hard sound, like a french "d".

Dado, Dúbio, Desesperado, Dominante

with I: Pronounce it like G

Diferente(Jiferenti), Diamante(Jiamanti), Diodo(ji-odo)...

March 23, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Is this Brazilian or is it also so in Portugal?

August 22, 2017

Rodrigues.62

Only in Brazil.

April 11, 2018

xConnorDx

All "d's" are usually pronounced like a "j". I'm not sure if it's all of them.

February 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.