1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Cerveja é uma bebida."

"Cerveja é uma bebida."

Translation:Beer is a drink.

March 15, 2013

13 Comments


Fsdjunior

Ah vá! Não diga = Oh, you don't say haha


PERCE_NEIGE

Capitain obvious is among us? Lol.


LaMaru89

what about "beverage"?


Anna894871

Cervaja e uma bebida - beer is a drink. Hope u find this useful


NikaullyMi

I though the pronunciation of the letter "d" in portuguese would sound like a "g" as in "dia" which is pronounced "gia" and some other words... Can someone explain the difference?


victorcosta2015

D pronunciation

with A,O,U,E: It's a hard sound, like a french "d".

Dado, Dúbio, Desesperado, Dominante

with I: Pronounce it like G

Diferente(Jiferenti), Diamante(Jiamanti), Diodo(ji-odo)...


4oYBIxtO

Is this Brazilian or is it also so in Portugal?


Diego26482

you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ as dumb ass head


xConnorDx

All "d's" are usually pronounced like a "j". I'm not sure if it's all of them.


ph.QgqTqo

Portuguese is same to Spainish. It's so easy to learn.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.