"How many people are in your family?"

Translation:家族は何人いますか?

November 27, 2017

23 Comments


NickMarsto1

If it is someone else's family of whom we are inquiring, should it not be dignified with an honorific prefix? 「 ごかぞく 」Alternatively, 「 あなたのかぞく 」to avoid all doubt as to whose family is of concern to our interrogation.

January 3, 2018

Kony41

I was searching for the "go" as well.

February 19, 2018

boomerlady

It should already be implied who's family you're talking about. It seems unlikely someone is going to start a conversation by asking such a personal question.

May 20, 2019

Torqada

Yes, I got it, but found it an impolite question, also.

May 27, 2019

JonathanParent

How do we say 何人 here? Nan-nin?

June 23, 2018

bhagad

Yes, that's how you pronounce it in this case.

August 29, 2018

Sakurazaki

I've written 「家族は何人ありますか?」 which declined because it said 「家族は何人おりますか?」was right.

I think I've written it right but maybe I'm mistaken?

November 27, 2017

B_bethany

あります is used for inanimate objects, so we would not use this for people. : )

あ and お look rather similar, so it is easy to accidentally mix them up.

おります would be correct.

November 28, 2017

MorimotoA

Shouldn't it be 家族は何人いらっしゃいますか。or家族は何人いますか。? I think the family is implied to be the family of the listener/reader. I also think おる is a humbling term and can't be applied to things attributed to the person to whom this is spoken/written.

November 28, 2017

B_bethany

Actually, yes. We wouldn't use おります as a question. It is possible to say 何人おられますか though.

A: 田中さんはおられますか。Is Mr. Tanaka here?

B: はい、おります。Yes, he is here.

However, the impression that you give off is probably not very polite.

I use いらっしゃる as it is more polite and is kinder to the listener. Unless it is a friend, then I would use いる.

November 29, 2017

dandubech

why is かぞくは何人がいますか wrong? I thought the verb imasu needed a subject with the ga particle.

March 23, 2018

ChiNane

The subject is kazoku though. The ga is replaced by wa because it's a question.

You definitely don't add ga to the counter for people.

September 14, 2018

martin.mk

Would the use of "ni" to signify "in the family" be wrong? e.g. Kazoku ni nannin imasu ka? I understand both languages do not work the same, but would this be acceptable as well?

December 3, 2017

Ozayr3

How would the meaning change if です was added instead います?

January 10, 2019

Tripp1n

Why is it おりますか in the end? Where did the "ri" come from?

April 21, 2018

RVJioWts

おります, to not get into too much detail, is kind of another way to say います. Specifically it's humble language that you use in highly formal situations when referring to yourself/your own "circle." That said, it wouldn't really be appropriate in this context, where you're directly asking another person about their family, so I suspect it's an error on Duo's end and they meant います (as in the displayed answer on this page).

July 25, 2018

laszlopanaflex

can the word いくつ be used to refer to people or living things when paired with ... いますか ?

「かぞくはいくつ人がいますか?」 -- is this acceptable?

May 11, 2019

bon888918

This was a hard one.

February 8, 2019

Dragon676225

I can't answer it correctly the first time if they don't give me a か to use. lol

April 11, 2019

Julia543869

Shouldn't it be ご家族は何人いますか? Since one is asking the listener how many people they have in their family?

April 12, 2019

IAmEki

If "nannin" means "how many people", how do you say "which people"?

May 25, 2019

kisakikaede

あなたの家族は何人ですか なんで✖ですか?

June 8, 2019

kisakikaede

家族は何人ですか? なんで✖ですか?

あなたの家族は何人ですか? なんで✖ですか?

June 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.