1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자는 남자"

"자는 남자"

Translation:A sleeping man

November 27, 2017

15 Comments


Zoisyte

The second meaning for 자는 is ruler, do they mean a measuring stick or a monarch?


JoannaMoz

A measuring stick!


HelloMichaelh

"The sleeping man" was marked incorrect.


Ash-Fred

"The sleeping man" is now accepted.


roberto727

We just have to keep reporting. "The man who is sleeping." was also marked incorrect.


Ash-Fred

"The man who is sleeping" is now accepted.


implicito

How the hell do we know when it's "a" and when "the"??! We're already advanced enough to have a clear understanding. I'm really sick of these ambiguities


V375981

You simply don't. If it's given with context, it's easy to figure it out but without any context, both of them are right.


UsamaBinMamun

The sleeping handsomeness (Adopted from "The sleeping beauty")


Yoshi.5

the sleeping *cat


JackChrist665402

Why is that not "I am a man"?


dpatkat

저는 is "I".

자다, To sleep (verb)

자는, Sleeping (descriptive)


nleconte
  • It doesn't have a verb, yours would require 이다 in some form.
  • 자 is not the same as 저
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.