"자는 남자"

Translation:A sleeping man

November 27, 2017

10 Comments


HelloMichaelh

"The sleeping man" was marked incorrect.

November 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The sleeping man" is now accepted.

February 7, 2018

roberto727

We just have to keep reporting. "The man who is sleeping." was also marked incorrect.

January 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The man who is sleeping" is now accepted.

February 7, 2018

t8r8b1

Duolingo desperately needs a clear KR/EN comparative grammar. At present, student responses are often scored right or wrong at the whim of the composer of the lesson and/or the "teacher" who posts here. If the people of Duolingo cannot state a rule clearly and simply, with examples, then I must recommend against them. I refer not only to this particular exercise but to the coverage of verbal adjectives ("participles," the world calls them) as a whole. Get professional!

March 19, 2018

implicito

How the hell do we know when it's "a" and when "the"??! We're already advanced enough to have a clear understanding. I'm really sick of these ambiguities

February 1, 2018

V375981

You simply don't. If it's given with context, it's easy to figure it out but without any context, both of them are right.

August 16, 2018

JackChrist665402

Why is that not "I am a man"?

February 25, 2018

nleconte
  • It doesn't have a verb, yours would require 이다 in some form.
  • 자 is not the same as 저
February 25, 2018

dpatkat

저는 is "I".

자다, To sleep (verb)

자는, Sleeping (descriptive)

July 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.