1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are eating his rice."

"We are eating his rice."

Translation:Wir essen seinen Reis.

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


DemontMore

We are drinking his beer Wir trinken "sein" Bier (das)

vs

We are eating his rice Wir essen "seinen" Reis (der)

I got confused between these 2 and require confirmation or assistance please?

When the article is masculine, the positive pronoun changes but when it is neuter, it remains unchanged?


mizinamo

Exactly.

Only masculine words have a separate form in the accusative case — feminine, neuter, and plural words look the same in the accusative case as they do in the nominative case.


Satya1995

Why seinen and not seine ? Since rice is Feminine


Ly_Mar

Because “der Reisis not feminine, it's masculine.


Satya1995

Thank you ! I make a mistake in my notes.. Took it as Feminine instead of Masculine !


Ly_Mar

Eh, it happens :)
Glad I could clear the confusion.


Jrgen329695

My word book says "das Reis" not masculine but neuter!!


mizinamo

das Reis is a rare word meaning something like a shoot of a plant.

der Reis is a much more common word meaning rice.

If your dictionary only has das Reis, it's not a very good one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.