"We are eating his rice."

Translation:Wir essen seinen Reis.

November 27, 2017

10 Comments


DemontMore

We are drinking his beer Wir trinken "sein" Bier (das)

vs

We are eating his rice Wir essen "seinen" Reis (der)

I got confused between these 2 and require confirmation or assistance please?

When the article is masculine, the positive pronoun changes but when it is neuter, it remains unchanged?

October 27, 2018

mizinamo

Exactly.

Only masculine words have a separate form in the accusative case — feminine, neuter, and plural words look the same in the accusative case as they do in the nominative case.

October 27, 2018

Satya1995

Why seinen and not seine ? Since rice is Feminine

December 24, 2017

Ly_Mar

Because “der Reisis not feminine, it's masculine.

December 24, 2017

Satya1995

Thank you ! I make a mistake in my notes.. Took it as Feminine instead of Masculine !

December 30, 2017

Ly_Mar

Eh, it happens :)
Glad I could clear the confusion.

December 30, 2017

Jrgen329695

My word book says "das Reis" not masculine but neuter!!

May 2, 2018

mizinamo

das Reis is a rare word meaning something like a shoot of a plant.

der Reis is a much more common word meaning rice.

If your dictionary only has das Reis, it's not a very good one.

May 3, 2018

EricBranti1

Why not seinen?

November 27, 2017

quis_lib_duo

The answer says seinen.

November 27, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.