"Nemá ráda."

Translation:She does not like me.

11/27/2017, 5:34:04 PM

10 Comments


kpxja23

why is "He does not like me" wrong?

11/1/2018, 12:58:53 AM

VladaFu
Mod

"ráda" is feminine, masculine is "rád"

11/1/2018, 6:38:09 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

This was a Type What You Hear exercise. My response -- "Nemá mne ráda" -- was marked wrong because I used "mne" and not "mě." Earlier today, in a similar exercise, my response was wrong because I used ""mě" instead of "mne." I posted a comment on the first instance, too; I'd really like to know when (if) one should be used instead of the other. Can someone explain, please? Or make both acceptable? :-)

11/27/2017, 5:34:04 PM

kacenka9
Mod

We cannot make both acceptable. It is technically not possible on our end.

That said thou, in listening exercise the robot does say MĚ. There is a difference in how you pronounce the two. If it was an exercise to translate from English to czech, both MĚ and MNE would be acceptable.

11/27/2017, 6:04:51 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Excellent explanation! I realize (now) that there SHOULD be a difference in the pronunciation of the two words. I'll listen more closely in the future. THANK YOU!

11/28/2017, 2:15:33 PM

manat297076
Plus

Do you mean MĚ sounds like mnie with a soft ea and MNE sounds like mneh with a hard eh?

6/1/2018, 1:08:23 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, it's pretty much M-N-YE (mě) vs. M-N-E (mne).

6/1/2018, 3:06:04 PM

Gavin753673

Nemá mě ráda. Nemam mě ráda.

What exactly would be the difference in pronunciation for the two phrases? I'm having trouble distinguishing between the end of one word and the beginning of another when it comes to listening.

3/3/2019, 3:04:43 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm not a native speaker, but from what I understand, in Czech basically every letter is pronounced, which is not necessarily the case in English. So, in your examples, I would expect that there would be a bit more "M" heard in the second than in the first -- like two "Ms" in a row, which actually there are. In everyday life, though, what you hear would probably depend to some extent on the quality of the speaker's pronunciation. Playing the exercise on slow speed may help. And someone else may be able to tell you more.

3/3/2019, 8:33:13 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, all letters are pronounced. If there is "...m m..." you would here two ms separated by a pause.

Note also, that "Nemám mě ráda." is not natural. better is "Nemám se ráda."

3/3/2019, 1:37:40 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.