"Unsere Pässe sind bei mir."

Translation:Our passports are with me.

November 27, 2017

42 Comments


Mark392155

"I have our passports" would be more common in British English than "Our passports are by me"

November 27, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Maybe you'd prefer Duolingo's default translation of "...are with me", then?

    I think "I have our passports" also has a German equivalent, Ich habe unsere Pässe, so we might as well retain the emphasis of the original sentence with the translation.

    November 27, 2017

MarkSpott

    All because "I have our passports" is the correct English translation...doesn't mean "emphasis" what shifted as suggested. The stress/tone would declare where the speaker wants the emphasis to be....on "I have" or "passports".

    December 26, 2017

RonanSill

    Yes, I agree with you. DL's translation does not sound right somehow.

    July 17, 2018

Thomas328056

    Interesting idea to retain the emphasis, by defaulting to the literal translation. Does a literal translation necessarily replicate the emphasis of the original?

    April 2, 2019

AeonMach

    Agreed - reported. It's not a literal word for word translation....
    ...but it's the best, most natural translation. And should be accepted.

    November 28, 2018

sharon689776

    Agreed, or here in the UK, "I've got our passports" would be the natural phrase. I cant imagine anyone using Duo's version.

    February 3, 2019

Albert981766

    Our passports are with me suggests that they are walking along beside me along with my children. I put "on me" suggesting that they may be in my pocket but it was not accepted You cannot always translate the German word for word and end up with something that would actually be said in English.

    I reality I would probably say "I have our passports" as suggested above or even for emphasis "I have our passports on me" and would never say they are with me.

    April 9, 2018

NormanBuss1

    "I have our passports". This is what an English person would most likely say. If I said. "Our passports are with me", it would mean that I have the passports but they could wander off at any time if I don't keep an eye on them.

    June 24, 2018

NoMoreRomance

    Exactly, that's funny. This is also true in American English we would just say We have our Passports. With me sounds like the passports are walking along side you.

    June 21, 2019

GADALF

    I still didn't understant why "bei" and not "mit".

    July 10, 2018

mizinamo

    mit is basically used when an action is performed by several people together, or when something is used as a tool.

    Neither of these is appropriate here (the passports are not performing the action "being" together with you or using you as a tool).

    July 10, 2018

Detlef.the.cat

    When playing the whole exercise, the German voice for "Pässe" is wrong.

    The voice for the word help mode is correct.

    Disclaimer: Native German speaker

    Reported: 26. Dec. 2017

    December 26, 2017

newdoc

    Yes, and in American English you would also say I have our passports.

    June 7, 2018

skeelesirma

    please change the sentence translated as OUR PASSPORT ARE BY ME to I HAVE OUR PASSPORTS. the first is definitely not good English

    December 1, 2017

BillJim

    True, but "I have our passports" is not a correct translation of the German sentence.

    September 6, 2018

MatthewBla627213

    I've got our passports is UK English. It deals with any emphasis issues, ie I've got.

    December 5, 2018

LICA98

    why can't it be "our passports are at my place"?

    October 22, 2018

hamoudeh6

    Why bei not mit?

    June 8, 2018

mizinamo

    Because they are close to you, in your position, around/at/by you.

    June 13, 2018

Kobnach

    Yet mit/haben is used for the same concept. In the same lesson. So it's 'mit' with an implict target (seperable verb) and 'bei' with an explicit target.

    July 1, 2018

NoMoreRomance

    Duo should use "I have my passport with me or on me." which is better than this sentence. OUR passports are with me makes it sound like they are a seperate entity by using OUR.

    June 21, 2019

NoMoreRomance

    Or maybe at most "Your passports are with me." It could be because English people are very individualistic and would never carry everyones passports?

    June 21, 2019

Rosie497036

    This just would not be said in English. At all.

    October 6, 2018

Rosie497036

    Or I have got the passports. At best you could say the passports are with me, in answer to a question but really in general every day english the ones who would get this question wrong are the native speakers of English!

    October 6, 2018

Gregor

    I have our passports should be accepted

    December 15, 2018

Lepussaliens

    I cannot imagine anyone British saying "our passports are with me" even if it is the literal translation. You would say "I have our passports". There may be a few instances where "our passports are with me" might be used in very specific contexts but the question doesn't state such.

    December 16, 2018

AleksSchein

    Our passports are with me... does anyone say things like that in English?

    January 26, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

    Usually people would say "I have our passports" but "our passports are with me" can also be used.

    July 30, 2019

bbc200

    There is a space more between "sind" und "bei". This is a bug.

    February 14, 2019

Olivier121408

    "Reisepass" is passport, why are we assuming that Pässes mean passports. Shouldn't Pässes mean any passes in general like a bording pass or amusement park pass or even a passport etc...

    Just asking because passes was not accepted.

    March 3, 2019

mizinamo

    Shouldn't Pässes mean any passes in general like a bording pass or amusement park pass

    No, generally not. Those are generally Karten e.g. Bordkarte, Eintrittskarte.

    March 3, 2019

Stephen620808

    Just a few exercises before this one, beim was used to mean "on"... As in do you have your passport on you... And in this example, I'm supposed to guess some other way of by/near/around? I used to accomplish about 600xp a day now it takes 45mins just to get 20xp, because I must read all the comments AND report multiple things AND over very poor English AND deal with random guessing being the only accepted answer. I thought I was crazy, but after sending screenshots to my German friends, they agree Duo is failing.

    April 28, 2019

V.L.15

    Perhaps it has changed since, but in 1981, I was taught passports are "Reisepaesse" (sorry, my keyboard does not have umlauts)

    June 28, 2019

mizinamo

    in 1981, I was taught passports are "Reisepaesse"

    You can say that, too. Usually, Pass is sufficiently clear and so it's usually interchangeable in a travel context with the fuller form Reisepass.

    June 28, 2019

Callum329532

    Why is the preposition 'bei' and not 'mit?

    July 23, 2018

mizinamo

    Please see the existing comments on this page, e.g. the thread started by GADALF.

    July 23, 2018

naztravell

    'I have both our passports' would be correct in English and should be accepted.

    November 28, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      It's a grammatically-correct English sentence but it's not a translation of the German one we are given. Who said there's only two of us?

      November 28, 2017

naztravell

      Bei as in beiden - both?

      November 28, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        Ah, no, they're completely unrelated words. In this sentence, bei means "with".

        "Both our passports are with me" = Unsere beiden Pässe sind bei mir

        November 28, 2017

V.L.15

        German has two words for “with”: “Bei” and “mit.” And, as a rule, they are not interchangeable.

        Correct me if I’m wrong, but “bei” seems more often used with people, as in the example above, “bei mir.”

        “Mit” seems more often used for things.

        July 30, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.