"请问!"

Translation:Excuse me!

November 27, 2017

13 Comments


Keith_APP

This is not an appropriate sentence. "请问" is just a part of a question, similar to "I would like to ask". It is possible that someone would say it alone for catching the attention of another person, but that would mean there's a question to finish. By no means an exclamation mark could have been used here to end it like a phrase on its own. Abbreviation mark(……)should be used.

Don't use this as an equivalent of Excuse me. Say rather 不好意思.

November 29, 2017

Ihcq9

Wow you must be good at chinese im pretty sure your right

August 4, 2018

trutheality

The exclamation mark is fine as a punctuation choice for the attention-getting version of "excuse me" in English.

December 28, 2017

BriaunnaYo

Fun fact! 请问 literally means "please ask"

December 19, 2017

MKarpovy

Quite the opposite, I think. "Please ask" is an invitation to ask a question, but "请问" is a request for a permission to ask a question.

March 13, 2018

CapablePecan

You could also use “Pardon”. Tried and it worked... (:P) I just guessed if it meant “Pardon” or not so if you get it wrong you can blame me.

April 27, 2018

AnnOminous

'Please may I ask' would be a more accurate translation. 'Please to ask' would be more literal.

December 7, 2018

FrankYoung9

Literally translated it says "please question". The closest translation equivalent in english would be: "May I ask you a question?"

Typically, the person asked will signal something to accept.

December 30, 2017

the1best

Isn't " Please go on " right too?

December 20, 2017

sarahY656418

It could be pardon me too ,right?

February 19, 2018

CapablePecan

I guess so, I tried that as well...

April 27, 2018

Cake55555

I TYPED IT ALL RIGHT!!!! It marked it as wrong! Seriously duo!

November 21, 2018

MalBrood

i use "劳驾" (lao2 jia4), which i was told is preferred in hong kong

July 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.