1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请问!"

"请问!"

Translation:Excuse me!

November 27, 2017

20 Comments


Keith_APP

This is not an appropriate sentence. "请问" is just a part of a question, similar to "I would like to ask". It is possible that someone would say it alone for catching the attention of another person, but that would mean there's a question to finish. By no means an exclamation mark could have been used here to end it like a phrase on its own. Abbreviation mark(……)should be used.

Don't use this as an equivalent of Excuse me. Say rather 不好意思.


DiamondGirl64

Yes I agree, qing3 wen4 means, literally, please ask. In order for it to be correct, a question must be said after this.


JGV5Z6

Keith-- exactly! There's no context here so there's no way of knowing that this is not appropriate if you bump into someone. I'd probably translate it as "may I ask"


Ihcq9

Wow you must be good at chinese im pretty sure your right


jad498154

But it literally means "Not good wish to consider" so in other way, is the meaning is "not good to disturb u but wish to consider that" ?


trutheality

The exclamation mark is fine as a punctuation choice for the attention-getting version of "excuse me" in English.


BriaunnaYo

Fun fact! 请问 literally means "please ask"


AnnOminous

'Please may I ask' would be a more accurate translation. 'Please to ask' would be more literal.


MKarpovy

Quite the opposite, I think. "Please ask" is an invitation to ask a question, but "请问" is a request for a permission to ask a question.


starricorn

You could also use “Pardon”. Tried and it worked... (:P) I just guessed if it meant “Pardon” or not so if you get it wrong you can blame me.


FrankYoung9

Literally translated it says "please question". The closest translation equivalent in english would be: "May I ask you a question?"

Typically, the person asked will signal something to accept.


Fiyalka2

Not entirely accurate, "question" is "问题".
"问" alone means "to ask".
But of course you are right by saying that it means "May I ask you a question?"


sarahY656418

It could be pardon me too ,right?


starricorn

I guess so, I tried that as well...


the1best

Isn't " Please go on " right too?


_yuuuuuuu

"please go on" is more like "继续" while “请问” is more like "allow me to ask" if that makes any sense


MalBrood

i use "劳驾" (lao2 jia4), which i was told is preferred in hong kong


EricoleRay

I don't think this is correct...


Cake55555

I TYPED IT ALL RIGHT!!!! It marked it as wrong! Seriously duo!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.