"我们是英国人。"

Translation:We are British.

November 27, 2017

34 Comments


Ritik_Rao

Why not accept "we are british people"?

December 18, 2017

gaofushuai69

You don't need to say "people" if you already said "We". It implies that you are already a group of people

June 1, 2018

AnnaGean

Yah!

April 7, 2018

Hsn626796
  1. What do 英 & 美 mean (without the 国) In this context ?

  2. Why does 英国人 mean "British (people)" rather than "British (person)" ?

December 16, 2017

TARDISToni

The previous answers are mostly correct, but to answer quite precisely:

英 does mean "brave." It was apparently chosen as a transliteration for the country because "yīng" sounds like the first syllable of England, but literally 英国 still translates to "brave country".

美 means "beautiful," which is rather different from "nice." 美国 literally means "beautiful country." Some country names, like 加拿大 (Canada) and 意大利 (Italy), for example, are pure transliterations. But in the cases of England and America, the translations of "brave country" and "beautiful country" are also literally accurate - although you'll never see them translated this wsy.

英国人 by itself can mean either "English person" or "English people;" it's not clear from the characters by themselves. We only know it's plural in this context becuse the subject, 我们, is plural.

(I learned all of this from my first year of university-level Chinese, which I took way back in 1985, and have been studying ever since. Not from Google Translate.) :-)

August 21, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Chinese doesn't have plurals mostly.We know it's "British people" because of 我們.

July 5, 2018

nitsanbh

England = "brave" + "country" America = "nice" + "country"

I use google translate along

December 26, 2017

AnnaGean

Hey i wanna be in a brave country

April 7, 2018

ph516503

I don't think it literally means "brave country"... I'm guessing they just chose that word because "ying" sounds a bit like "eng" in England. Canada seems to have the same approach: Jia Na da

July 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You are correct. These characters are just how the sound was transliterated.

August 27, 2018

drnimpo

Are English and British the same in chinese because they aren't the same here in the UK. British implies Scotish, English, Welsh and possibly also northern Irish.

January 7, 2018

TARDISToni

My understanding is that 英国人 can mean either "English" or "British," and 英国 can refer to either England or Great Britain/the UK (although I think of it as England, but that's probably just me personally). Just like in English, Great Britain is made up of separate country names: 英格蘭 (yīnggélán - England), 蘇格蘭 (sūgélán - Scotland), 愛爾蘭 (aìěrlán - Ireland; add 北 at the beginning for Northern Ireland), and 威爾士 (weīěrshì - Wales). You can add 人 to the end of any of these country names to obtain the individual nationalities, although for an Englishman (or woman!), I think that 英国人 will be far more commonly used than 英格兰人.

The name 大不列顛 (dàbùlièdiān) "Great Britain" also exists, although I'm not sure how widely it's used these days outside of history books and atlases. Maybe a native Chinese speaker can tell us that.

August 21, 2018

Sean608899

Thank you!

March 20, 2018

Ellis930361

I keep confusing British with American. How can I remember which is which?

November 27, 2017

Swansae

maybe the pronunciation can help? 英 Ying1 sounds like "en"gland and 美 Mei3 sounds like A"me"rica :)

November 27, 2017

ph516503

British has a bar across the top with 2 vertical lines, which is the same as in the symbol for "tea"... tea and Britain are closely linked.

June 21, 2018

kkanggi

British has more dashes and boxes in the word whereas America consists of just horizontal lines with two dashes on top.

December 30, 2017

varigby

Seriously? They look quite different 英國UK 美國US

November 27, 2017

Sean608899

Learn "radicals"

March 20, 2018

susufrench

What are radicals?

May 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The character parts. They have their own meanings and/or pronunciations in most cases which contribute to the meaning and/or sound of the complex character they are "building". They are similar to word roots in Western languages.

August 27, 2018

annadevoogel

Before we had '中国人' translated as 'Chinese guys', so why is 'We are British guys' marked incorrect?

March 25, 2018

AJ72T

'Chinese guys' was probably not the original primary translation, but accepted when a User suggested it as a translation in a previous exercise. It seems that no one, until now, has suggested it for this particular exercise. You should always report a new translation if you feel it is acceptable.

April 3, 2018

Anthony460506

Yea, we are from england is also correct.

April 2, 2018

ziavic

"We are Britons" is not accepted. I have reported this - 18/7/18

July 18, 2018

afanofthclassics

Britons is more usually used for pre-Roman Britain. Technically the Britons of today are the Welsh. I've never heard anyone call themselves a Briton before. :)

January 16, 2019

MichaelSte606947

Maybe it's just because my friends are from London and not wales or somewhere but they say We are English not We are British.

September 28, 2018

MichelleTr160362

Just wondering, what is Chinese for Australian?

January 23, 2019

PaulaMead

i put, we are british individuals. it should be correct!!!!!!!

February 5, 2019

Ella863686

I put we are brithish individuals

April 1, 2019

luis25038

Excuse moi, I wrote we are british and your a swer was the same! WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤!

April 8, 2019

Sean608899

I was taught it means "English" not "British." I'll have to ask my teacher about this when I go back to class.

March 19, 2018

AnnaGean

We are NOT british

April 7, 2018

TrentOh1

We are British individuals should be accepted

January 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.