1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가람 씨, 누가 거기에 있어요?"

"가람 씨, 누가 거기에 있어요?"

Translation:Garam, who is there?

November 27, 2017

32 Comments


fivehopsaway

How about "Ms. Garam, who is over there?"


IchbinderFremde

I think that should be correct as well.


jahz08

Wouldn't that be 저기?


Rose106227

저기 Means over there while 거기 means there something situated 저기 is more far than something situated 거기


badboogl

This was also my answer, and it is technically more correct given the addition of 씨 in the Korean sentence. Both should be acceptable, but it's odd that the technically more correct one is unacceptable.


Hanzo_Ergo

Not necessarily, imagine you are a motel owner, you say no couples. You book Mr Garam a room, but then you hear a secondary voice, so you ask, MR GARAM, WHOS THERE!?


YMFernandez

Or maybe "...who is in there?"


army23600

Its right translation too , but..... But over there is kinda wierd in english language. So it is wrotten as there only. I think so.


BelleRodri17

Over there is 저기


daphne2011

Yeah i answer that


Yeon-woo-fan

I'm starting to feel like mr garam's butler


Charoleia

Or Mr Garam is your butler ? Considering how much we rely on him for finding books, cats, and checking who is at the door... seems accurate.


JeonJungko106028

JIMIN-SSHIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII insert Jungkook's voice


army23600

Jungkookah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Insert Jin's voice


if_you_are_blink

2 armys where, hmm sounds better nowww...


Druckles

What's the difference between 님 and 씨?


ginryuu

님 is much more formal, and is more commonly used with titles rather than names. 선생님 (teacher), 회장님 (chairman), 하나님 (God). It can be used with names, but usually after someone's full name and is extremely praising. On the internet, kids will address people with 님 just by itself if they wanna be formal but that individual is anonymous or whatever.

You'll mostly see 씨 at the end of names. It's formal, not super formal but not casual. It's how you'd address someone you're not close to, but who's on the same 'level' as you or below, socially.

Societal norms are changing super quickly in Korea and a lot of lines are being blurred, but this is a general consensus I'd say.


EricJ45

I think it's worth pointing out that-씨 is used with first names or both first & last. Using it only with alast name is considered impolite.


nleconte

On the phone, so just a quick link for now...


Kou_lng

Oh no! It's Ms. Garam again! (안돼! 가람씨 다시에요!)


Earne

"Ms. Garam, who is there?" Does not work.


imma_potato123

So, garam(guh-rum) (in roamanised Hindi) means hot. Lmao Mr. Hot


dpatkat

거기에

I guess it's like (at) there.

Garam, who is (at) there? .......... Maybe Mr. Garam is in another room, and I heard some noise.

Garam, quién está allá?

Garam, who is there?


yoongiibae

"JISOO SHIII !" "V SHIII !"


Munky453786

Anyone know what is the difference between '누가' and '누구가'?


army23600

I wrote Gram on place of Garam .BY MISTAKE. And i losed my one heart. (+_+)


BelleRodri17

Over there is 저기


agirlwithluv

Why not "who's in there?" Isn't 에 supposed to be "in/at?"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.