1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pišme pomaleji."

"Pišme pomaleji."

Translation:Let's write more slowly.

November 27, 2017

6 Comments


BrianG1941

I don't know why slower should not be used, i was always taught more slowly was wrong, slow, slower, slowest being the correct form. Incidentally if English people use it all th time then surely it is right.


BrianG1941

Just checked in fowler's modern english usage and it confirms that with adjectives of one or two syllables comparative and superlative should not use more or most but eg slow slower slowest. It's probably an american thing to use more etc. Suggest check strunk and white.


LukasBlech

Why not "slower" instead of "more slowly"?


BoneheadBass

"Let's write slower" also is accepted.


LukasBlech

Yeah, but Barbara has written above that "slower" should not has been used here"... So I was curious why.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.