"Pišme pomaleji."

Translation:Let's write more slowly.

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


BarbaraWhi574572

"slower" should not be used here

November 27, 2017

JamesTWils

I agree, though native speakers of English do so all the time, and if one is learning English, one should be ready for it.

December 5, 2017

BrianG1941

Just checked in fowler's modern english usage and it confirms that with adjectives of one or two syllables comparative and superlative should not use more or most but eg slow slower slowest. It's probably an american thing to use more etc. Suggest check strunk and white.

January 11, 2019

BrianG1941

I don't know why slower should not be used, i was always taught more slowly was wrong, slow, slower, slowest being the correct form. Incidentally if English people use it all th time then surely it is right.

January 5, 2019

LukasBlech

Why not "slower" instead of "more slowly"?

January 20, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Let's write slower" also is accepted.

January 21, 2019

LukasBlech

Yeah, but Barbara has written above that "slower" should not has been used here"... So I was curious why.

January 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.