"你知道吗?"

Translation:Do you know?

November 27, 2017

28 Comments


PauliusZen

Could it also mean Do you understand ? or is it different?

November 27, 2017

Swansae

知道 can't be used for "understand". it's more like an identifying type of knowledge, like when talking about facts, such as "did you know he has a sister - 你知道他有妹妹吗?" rather than understanding concepts.

November 27, 2017

Keith_APP

understand = 明白, usually.

November 29, 2017

braydenpriebe

Understand is 懂 (dong3).

May 13, 2018

Puyanx

No. It's different

December 1, 2017

_.-Merritt-._

Do you understand is different.

February 23, 2018

ph516503

Is there a difference between 知道 and just 知? Chinese dictionary.org says that 知 means "to know, to be aware", so I'm wondering if/how adding 道 changes the meaning...

July 13, 2018

Keith_APP

There is no difference in meaning, but I think 知 without being followed by 道 in Mandarin only exists in idioms (e.g. 不知好歹). In Cantonese both 知 and 知道 are allowed though.

July 22, 2018

ph516503

Thanks Keith.

July 22, 2018

richard711603

I believe more vocabulary example should be provided in the tips. This would help us understand the different meanings of the character combinations.

January 26, 2018

DavidTvedt

I think "Do you know it?" is also acceptable in conversation

November 5, 2018

Puyanx

Don't you know?

December 1, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Sort of... but I think (你)不知道(吗)? Would be more accurate for that. - 你 & 吗 could be omitted and "understood" in context

August 12, 2018

TheSweenz

Do people also unnecessarily add this to the end of their sentences like in English and French?

August 6, 2018

jad498154

知 is it pronouced as dje? I have problem with pronounciation please help

April 27, 2019

ClayWhipp

Since 知 and 道 both mean "know", why do we need both of them? I have a feeling this will keep coming up where two characters are used for a word when they both seem to mean the same thing.

June 27, 2019

RixMorales

Isn't "are you aware" the same with "do you know?"

June 28, 2019

GKOU82

This seems grammatically wrong. Is this a normal question in Chinese? Do you know "what"? What exactly are you asking?

February 13, 2018

Keith_APP

That may not be a very good translation, yet the Chinese sentence is absolutely a viable one.

Examples:
你不应该欺负你弟弟的。你知道吗?
You should not bully your younger brother. Do you understand?.
你知道吗?约翰给开除了!
Have you heard about it? John has been fired!

February 13, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

No, I'm Chinese and when I'm asking someone if they know something I usually say "Do you know...........".

February 23, 2018

TerenceHua1

Do you know and do you know this is both the same. They also have the same meaning. Do uou know this must be accepted because they both are the same people.

April 6, 2018

Laura537831

Doyouknowdawei?

April 4, 2019

TathagatSingh

Do you know da wae (道)?

June 8, 2018

the1best

I had " did you know" and duo marked me wrong!! BOO DUO!!

December 24, 2017

orsettus

i answered correctly but duolingo told i failed...what's going on?

January 14, 2018

Cats777

Do u no de wae?

February 3, 2018

TerenceHua1

What every you said has nothing to do with duolingo

April 6, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

kinda? xD

February 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.