1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你知道吗?"

"你知道吗?"

Translation:Do you know?

November 27, 2017

37 Comments


PauliusZen

Could it also mean Do you understand ? or is it different?


Swansae

知道 can't be used for "understand". it's more like an identifying type of knowledge, like when talking about facts, such as "did you know he has a sister - 你知道他有妹妹吗?" rather than understanding concepts.


Keith_APP

understand = 明白, usually.


braydenpriebe

Understand is 懂 (dong3).


Puyanx

No. It's different


_.-Merritt-._

Do you understand is different.


HiMeCriss

Hmm, then what's up with 认识?


Yeyo692206

I think the difference between the two is similar to the Spanish "saber" and "conocer"; the former would be 知道 and the latter 认识. I'm not a native Chinese speaker though.


ph516503

Is there a difference between 知道 and just 知? Chinese dictionary.org says that 知 means "to know, to be aware", so I'm wondering if/how adding 道 changes the meaning...


Keith_APP

There is no difference in meaning, but I think 知 without being followed by 道 in Mandarin only exists in idioms (e.g. 不知好歹). In Cantonese both 知 and 知道 are allowed though.


ph516503

Thanks Keith.


richard711603

I believe more vocabulary example should be provided in the tips. This would help us understand the different meanings of the character combinations.


DavidTvedt

I think "Do you know it?" is also acceptable in conversation


Puyanx

Don't you know?


Celticfiddleguy

Sort of... but I think (你)不知道(吗)? Would be more accurate for that. - 你 & 吗 could be omitted and "understood" in context


ClayWhipp

Since 知 and 道 both mean "know", why do we need both of them? I have a feeling this will keep coming up where two characters are used for a word when they both seem to mean the same thing.


esraa86

What's the difference between 知道 and 认识


weichwieschnee

Am I the only one who doesn't see how this makes sense in English? "Know" requires an object, "do you know?" is not something any native speaker would ever say. "Don't you know?" maybe as a phrase, but not "do you know?".

Instead we would say "do you know xyz thing/(how to) verb/person/place/etc". And I've looked at the meaning of 知道, yet it still doesn't make sense to me in English.


akshra2120

Why their 认识 not come.


jad498154

知 is it pronouced as dje? I have problem with pronounciation please help


TheSweenz

Do people also unnecessarily add this to the end of their sentences like in English and French?


TerenceHua1

Do you know and do you know this is both the same. They also have the same meaning. Do uou know this must be accepted because they both are the same people.


Cats777

Do u no de wae?


TerenceHua1

What every you said has nothing to do with duolingo


AdrianaPet343568

Yes. THIS IS THE WAY

<h1>mandalorian</h1>

Soreq1

Duo knows da wae


RixMorales

Isn't "are you aware" the same with "do you know?"


GKOU82

This seems grammatically wrong. Is this a normal question in Chinese? Do you know "what"? What exactly are you asking?


_.-Merritt-._

No, I'm Chinese and when I'm asking someone if they know something I usually say "Do you know...........".


Keith_APP

That may not be a very good translation, yet the Chinese sentence is absolutely a viable one.

Examples:
你不应该欺负你弟弟的。你知道吗?
You should not bully your younger brother. Do you understand?.
你知道吗?约翰给开除了!
Have you heard about it? John has been fired!


TathagatSingh

Do you know da wae (道)?


orsettus

i answered correctly but duolingo told i failed...what's going on?


the1best

I had " did you know" and duo marked me wrong!! BOO DUO!!


ThreeDollar

That's because you were wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.