1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Slow down, please."

"Slow down, please."

Translation:请慢一点儿。

November 27, 2017

19 Comments


Drinc

Why is 请慢 not enough?


Swansae

To me (native speaker) it doesn't sound like a complete sentence. It would be like saying "please slow", and slow is not a verb in chinese. The “一点儿” here makes the translation closer to "slower please".


eleamira

What would it sound like to you without the 儿? It would still be grammatically correct, wouldn't it?


Blahbleh_

Having lived and studied in Taiwan (where traditional Chinese is the primary language) for 9 years, omitting it would sound perfectly normal to a Taiwanese resident. Saying ㄦ at the end of a sentence sounds more like a mainland China accent, but it would still be grammatically correct either way.

(請慢一點)-Traditional Chinese. 11.12.2019


VictoireWe1

Yes it would make sense. Honestly, here it's just personal preference


leftylorax

慢点 would be enough.


dorable666

It would be more polite with "please" and "a little bit"


RobinThor

Why not 一点点?


Vagabond_Frog

一点点 is correct also. I lived in areas in China where it was used. I think 一点儿 is just a beijing thing.


dorable666

Yeah, I'm in Beijing and we use the latter


Agonisti

Does "please" always have to come first? Why won't the two first characters ('please'+'slow') suffice? What do the last three characters mean? Does the hint for "down" point to a character referring to the direction 'down' (the character was not available for choosing)?


t.t.chen

as Swansae said, slow is not a verb in chinese, and so the sentence doesn't work gramatically when it's just "please slow". 一点 means "a bit" or "a little" so the sentence roughly translates as "slower, please". 二 is a personal preference and certain dialects use it more than others. Yes, 下 translates to down but can be used differently in different contexts.


VictoireWe1

Yes, "please" always has to come first. It would sound incomplete without the last part. The last few words literally translate to "a bit". And I don't understand the last part


AlterGo1

=Please slow down =Slow down a bit


roman2095

You still need the "please" to be polite


chuka1000

Why can't 请慢慢一点儿 be accepted?


dorable666

We don't use "慢慢", "慢" would be enough.


Debidob

Why not 慢下?


dorable666

"慢一下" is okay but "慢下" would sound weird. The former means "slow down for a bit" while the latter means "slow go down" which doesn't make any sense. "下" means to go down.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.