"每天他在家附近的公园跑步。"

Translation:He runs every day in the park near his house.

November 27, 2017

7 Comments


beaudanner

"He runs at the park near his home every day." wrong, eh? More adventures in obvious alternate translations not being accepted.

November 27, 2017

Swansae

Report it :) They've been good about adding alternative translations.

November 27, 2017

BeingofIslands

"near" "by" and "nearby" should all be acceptable. Also, translations using "the" instead of "his" should also be accepted, the house isn't explicitly described as his.

January 15, 2018

Mr.rM

According to the Oxford dictionary, “nearby” is not (commonly) used as a preposition.

January 21, 2018

hippietrail

Exactly. It's a very common Chinglish mistake to say things like "nearby his house". Speakers of some other languages learning English do it too.

On the other hand, "close to his house" should be accepted.

February 1, 2018

BrummieBeckett

Every day he runs in the park near his house...?

November 5, 2018

Jennifer906792

Shoupd be accepted

June 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.