"每天他在家附近的公园跑步。"

Translation:He runs every day in the park near his house.

November 27, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beaudanner

"He runs at the park near his home every day." wrong, eh? More adventures in obvious alternate translations not being accepted.


Swansae

Report it :) They've been good about adding alternative translations.


Tommy556270

Still not accepted. Reported again


BrummieBeckett

Every day he runs in the park near his house...?


RobinThor

每天她在家附近的公园跑步 should also be accepted for the listening exercise.


BeingofIslands

"near" "by" and "nearby" should all be acceptable. Also, translations using "the" instead of "his" should also be accepted, the house isn't explicitly described as his.


Cellopenguin

My Chinese teacher says it's better to also use 都 together with 每天


Matt307327

And why not 每天他在公园 附近家 跑步? why should we insist on the fact that " he runs near his house in the park" , instead of that " he runs in the park near his house" ?


NathanRasm

...

Sentence says 每天 他 (在 (家 附近 )公园) 跑步。

"Near his house" describes the park, not the running. The English sentence can be understood either way, but the Chinese sentence is unambiguous.

And 附近 is not a preposition like 在 is.


Babak346285

Why should we make it hard? "每天他在公园附近的家跑步" Is way more understandable that the current sentence.


Languagecr10

Can it be "A house"? A generic one?


Dragon408808

"He runs every day in a park near to his home" not accepted. Why???????


adam166753

He runs in the park near his house every day


Babak346285

I don't know why I feel like it should be : 每天他在公园附近的他的家跑步


rimoll

Is it clear from something within the sentence or from some convention that the house is the runner's and not some other one, such as the interlocutor for instance.


TanyanLim

What's wrong with my translation? "He runs every day in the park near home"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.