"Iedereenhoudtervan!"

Translation:Everybody loves it!

11 months ago

6 Comments


Adrian54879

I don't understand why "Everyone loves that" is incorrect. Wouldn't "it" and "that" be interchangeable in this context?

11 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

No. "Everyone loves that!" = "Iedereen houdt daarvan!"

het + van combines into ervan,
dat + van into daarvan,
dit + van into hiervan.

11 months ago

rrbrambley
rrbrambleyPlus

What's the difference between "Iedereen houdt van het" and "Iedereen houdt ervan"?

8 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

The first sentence is wrong. Check my comment just above.

8 months ago

ja1wt9
ja1wt9

I second the question. What you wrote actually suggests (to me) that "ervan" could be used interchangeably with "van het". Why/when do you have to combine such words into one?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's not interchangeable, because "van het" is incorrect. You must use "ervan".

Anytime you would have a preposition with "het/dit/dat", it is turned into a pronominal adverb. This is not optional in Dutch. There's a detailed explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24981906

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.