"Čteme ten dopis o její babičce a tvém dědečkovi."

Translation:We are reading the letter about her grandma and your grandpa.

November 27, 2017

9 Comments


CathyBowde1

Shouldn't 'we read' and 'we are reading' be equally possible?

November 27, 2017

vor23

"We read" is more general than "we are reading," and I think that in this context the more general phrase doesn't fit.

January 19, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted. It means we read it repeatedly.

January 19, 2018

jackso.jacksonis

Why does babička decline this way in the locative? Kniha does the same thing.

March 18, 2018

VladaFu

What do you mean by this way?

It follows the žena paradigm: ženě, babičce, knize and hard consonant changes to a soft consonant: n->ň in žena, ženě, k->c in babička, babičce, h->z in kniha, knize, ch->š in moucha, mouše, r->ř in víra, víře, t->ť in bota, botě, d->ď in voda, vodě.

March 18, 2018

ChristophS49077

I can't hear the "o" at all in this sentence. Is it just me or is this a tough one?

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

I can hear it. If in doubt, use the slow audio.

February 20, 2019

ChristophS49077

I can hear it in slow audio, but I easily overhear those very short czech prepositions in normal speed sometimes. While I do hear something in front of 'její' even knowing it's an 'o' I don't recognize it. I wish I could only do listening exercises to improve my listening skills

February 20, 2019

DeniseSchl5

I have the same problem with those one letter prepositions. I know I always emphasize them too much when I speak. I am slowly trying to learn them so I know when they should be there. Although it doesn't necessarily help me hear them better.

February 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.