"My younger brother is not only tall, but also good-looking."

Translation:我的弟弟不但高,而且很帅。

November 27, 2017

4 Comments


Patrick_Dark

Shouldn't "好看" also be allowed here?

May 2, 2018

ThieumL

I believe 好看 is more related to clothes. Hat, dresses, shirts... can be 好看. Someone is 好看 when you refer to the way that person is dressed: You look good (in that suit). 帅 means handsome or good-looking at all times, it refers to your face, body, height...

October 20, 2018

smashtommy

Should很be added in front of高? 帥Has it but English didn't specify very, inormally use很 or 好 in front of these kind of words

May 23, 2018

ThieumL

Because there is 不, you do not need 很 before 高.

October 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.