1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What gift should we get her?"

"What gift should we get her?"

Translation:我们要送什么礼物给她?

November 27, 2017

10 Comments


beaudanner

我们要给他什么礼物 should be fine.


Swansae

送 is usually used with gifts rather than 给. Also be careful with the difference between 他 and 她. Here they specify "her", so it should be 她。


milkaturtle

I would say that you would rather use 送 instead of 给 to emhasize the act of giving it for free as a gift, 给 simply means to give. Though your sentence is not incorrect.


carpiediem

Yao4 is should here?


hidetouk

"我们要送给她什么礼物?" is this possible?


Gabrielle145359

Yes. That is how I normally say it.


Yammy4488

也可以说: 我们应该送她什么礼物


[deactivated user]

    Hello, is 我们要给她送什么礼物 correct ? It's refused.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.