"What gift should we get her?"

Translation:我们要送什么礼物给她?

November 27, 2017

10 Comments


beaudanner

我们要给他什么礼物 should be fine.

November 27, 2017

Swansae

送 is usually used with gifts rather than 给. Also be careful with the difference between 他 and 她. Here they specify "her", so it should be 她。

November 27, 2017

milkaturtle

I would say that you would rather use 送 instead of 给 to emhasize the act of giving it for free as a gift, 给 simply means to give. Though your sentence is not incorrect.

December 9, 2017

stella51757

Yeah thats true

February 18, 2018

carpiediem

Yao4 is should here?

March 5, 2018

Semeltin

Pretty much.

April 12, 2018

hidetouk

"我们要送给她什么礼物?" is this possible?

August 23, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes. That is how I normally say it.

August 23, 2018

Yammy4488

也可以说: 我们应该送她什么礼物

August 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hello, is 我们要给她送什么礼物 correct ? It's refused.

    September 5, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.