"접시가 맛있습니까?"

Translation:Is the plate delicious?

November 27, 2017

16 Comments


Cocijo

Mmmmm ceramic.....

January 4, 2018

DragonPolyglot

Quick question, can the word "plate" in Korean also refer to a full meal on a plate like it does in English sometimes or is it just meant to refer to the dish you put food on? It's a little unclear without context.

February 20, 2018

pattmahiney

Does anyone know? Cause at first, it was represented as just a plate and a bowl. Now "plate" is taken to mean dish, unless this is just another bad Duo sentence.

August 10, 2018

Minacle

Have you ever eaten a dish?

November 27, 2017

CobraCaio

Should "tasty" be accepted as an alternative to "delicious"?

July 23, 2018

rosssville

Both are very acceptable. the meaning is the same.

July 24, 2018

LinguistSherry

Mmm, no. You'd probably die if you ate a plate.

October 8, 2018

JohnFranci287645

Tastes like a chinaware.

November 13, 2018

Block378898

I will teach the next one who ask me to tell them how to ask "What's you name?" in korean this sentence... ^^

November 25, 2018

Block378898

Like, as a fake lol

November 25, 2018

leabea87

You mean to say, "main dish"...?

February 23, 2018

rosssville

"a plate", "the plate" 뭐가 달라요???

June 14, 2018

DevinYui

듀오야~ 이게 좀 아닌데 ㅡ.ㅡ

September 12, 2018

Danyella184199

..... Dont eat the plate folks.....

February 17, 2019

QuangQuy199

I don't understand this sentense the plate????

February 21, 2019

lil_meow.meow

Can I also say, "Is the dish delicious"?

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.