1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "접시가 맛있습니까?"

"접시가 맛있습니까?"

Translation:Is the plate delicious?

November 27, 2017

49 Comments


Cocijo

Mmmmm ceramic.....


DragonPolyglot

Quick question, can the word "plate" in Korean also refer to a full meal on a plate like it does in English sometimes or is it just meant to refer to the dish you put food on? It's a little unclear without context.


pattmahiney

Does anyone know? Cause at first, it was represented as just a plate and a bowl. Now "plate" is taken to mean dish, unless this is just another bad Duo sentence.


HannahSkyt

접시 does not mean food duo made a mistake based on how in english dish can refer to food


JohnFranci287645

Tastes like a chinaware.


Minacle

Have you ever eaten a dish?


LinguistSherry

Mmm, no. You'd probably die if you ate a plate.


CobraCaio

Should "tasty" be accepted as an alternative to "delicious"?


rosssville

Both are very acceptable. the meaning is the same.


cacaofish12

I used tasty but...


oee16

Thanks for bringing this up.

In Eng. "delicious" means pleasing to the senses whether it is touch, sight, hearing, smell or taste = 맛있는 (from 맛있다 = be delicious)

"Tasty" specifically appeal to the taste i.e. the word describes either the pleasant flavor in one's mouth or one's personal liking = = 맛좋은 (from 맛 좋다, to taste good; or to have good taste)

접시가 맛있습니까? = Lit. "Is the plate delicious?" = How does the plate appeal to you (to your senses, not necessarily 'taste')?

접시가 맛좋습니까? = Is the dish tasty? = Does the dish taste good?


NiKookMin

I just commented "how the fvck" but the "fvck" was replaced by hearts ajdhhahd


BlueStreetLight

You just tricked me into trying that and I had to delete my comment afterwards(;¬_¬)


DevinYui

듀오야~ 이게 좀 아닌데 ㅡ.ㅡ


aWren-again

어떻게 잘못 되었나요?


BlueStreetLight

Please clarify if "접시" always means just a plate/dish, or whether it always implies "plate [of food] or dish [of food]" or if it can mean both depending on the context because I am a little confused.


oee16

비행 접시 - Flying saucer

So "접시" does seem to mean plate, saucer etc. 시, in reference to food, may be coincidental.


BlueStreetLight

Thanks, I ended up looking it up on google images soon after I made this post and it only turned up dishes -not dishes of food- so I figured it out. I hope this helps someone else anyway :)


rosssville

"a plate", "the plate" 뭐가 달라요???


lil_meow.meow

Can I also say, "Is the dish delicious"?


yourchildlearner

I'm pretty sure they're the same


Juan738101

I tried "the dish tastes good" and it was marked incorrect.


oee16

• The answer needs to be in question form. Note the question mark at the end of the Korean sentence.

• Avoid "dish" as the word is ambiguous.

Dish can mean either the flat bottomed piece of the tableware to hold food i.e. a plate or food itself.

접시 is plate.

요리접시 - dinner plate

안주접시 - side plate

Suggest next time, you try:

"Does the plate taste good?"

• 요리 is dish (food)


Danyella184199

..... Dont eat the plate folks.....


squareby

I will teach the next one who ask me to tell them how to ask "What's you name?" in korean this sentence... ^^


squareby

Like, as a fake lol


leabea87

You mean to say, "main dish"...?


oee16

주식 = main dish / main course

부식 = subsidiary/complimentary dish

후식 = dessert

전채 = appetizer, starter


the1684278

❤❤❤❤, I must try it now.....


JustAnothe326884

Yes, thankyou but it needed some salt


arf101088

uh, the verb uses past tense '-있습니까', but the answer accepts present tense 'is'. not the first time ive seen this problem, there might be more translation issues in this korean class.


oee16

The 'verb' is 맛있다 (= be tasty)

• Present tense, formal, polite style: 맛있습니다

In question form: 맛있습니까

• Past tense, formal, polite style: 맛있었습니다

In question form: 맛있었습니까

• The verb ending in the past tense: 맛있 + 었다 = 맛있었다 (was/were tasty)


arf101088

thanks for the correction. i forgot that the only correct forms of past tense were with 었 or 았 in it, then just assumed that the base verb was 맛다 or something along those lines.


oee16

No problem. Great that you highlight this:

맛다, verb (archaic) = to taste (= 맛디다 / 맛보다)

맛있다, adjective (맛, noun = taste; 있다 = have/exist) = (be) tasty


QuangQuy199

I don't understand this sentense the plate????


Shuumii

A plate??? Is it delicious Duolingo???


tish.gif

i love eating plates


gayestgay

Delicious. Funally some good * food.


lRhI5

접시가...맛있어..?


florzhina

translated into English, it really should state: Is the dish delicious? Not plate. If you want to use plate, the sentence typically names whatever food is on the plate. For example, Is the plate of shrimp delicious.


oee16

(1) 새우 요리 = shrimp dish

요리 = dish, as in "food" served in a receptacle as part of a meal.

(2) 새우 접시 = plate/dish of shrimps

접시 = plate/dish, dish as in dishware, the receptacle used to serve or to cook the food.


M92Y3

접시가 맛있다니..! So weird. .


UGHFILTER

Woah, hold up. Get more servings and quit eating the plates.


HannahSkyt

접시 does not mean food, just plate or dish


Nadyne_Ezral

Seriously.... Plate?!?!


suhandiwiratama

This is why some people nowadays are retarded. People eat plates

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.