"접시가 맛있습니까?"

Translation:Is the plate delicious?

November 27, 2017

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cocijo

Mmmmm ceramic.....


DragonPolyglot

Quick question, can the word "plate" in Korean also refer to a full meal on a plate like it does in English sometimes or is it just meant to refer to the dish you put food on? It's a little unclear without context.


pattmahiney

Does anyone know? Cause at first, it was represented as just a plate and a bowl. Now "plate" is taken to mean dish, unless this is just another bad Duo sentence.


HannahSkyt

접시 does not mean food duo made a mistake based on how in english dish can refer to food


ErikRed1

Or maybe it's just another absurd yet confusing sentence


JohnFranci287645

Tastes like a chinaware.


LinguistSherry

Mmm, no. You'd probably die if you ate a plate.


AkiraSteel

That doesnt mean it cant be delicious tho


blue.7.4

What about edible plates.( •)-( •)


Minacle

Have you ever eaten a dish?


CobraCaio

Should "tasty" be accepted as an alternative to "delicious"?


rosssville

Both are very acceptable. the meaning is the same.


cacaofish12

I used tasty but...


NiKookMin

I just commented "how the fvck" but the "fvck" was replaced by hearts ajdhhahd


BlueStreetLight

You just tricked me into trying that and I had to delete my comment afterwards(;¬_¬)


RozlinJathana02

Woah It really worked


DevinYui

듀오야~ 이게 좀 아닌데 ㅡ.ㅡ


aWren-again

어떻게 잘못 되었나요?


K1qv1

접시 can't be used as a synonym for dishes, as in food preparation. It literally means the plate, the physical tableware.


BlueStreetLight

Please clarify if "접시" always means just a plate/dish, or whether it always implies "plate [of food] or dish [of food]" or if it can mean both depending on the context because I am a little confused.


oee16

https://m.blog.naver.com/PostView.nhn?blogId=ft219&logNo=222053345723&categoryNo=30&proxyReferer=http:%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F

This is about a restaurant called 맛있는 접시, "Delicious dishes". So, it seems 접시 can be interpreted as the food on the plate.


K1qv1

Nope, it never can be used for food. Everybody in Korea will look at you weirdly if you say that you are eating plates.


ErikRed1

the message you are responding to brings up a restaurant named "막있는 접시" is that just a funny name?


oee16

Was just as curious as you are when I came across the article. Just wish someone can explain it. It could just be a figure of speech in the light of the Eng. idiom "It looks as good as it tastes". But honestly, I don't know.


K1qv1

Well, Duo clearly lives in the future. We will be eating spoons as well as deserts.


ErikRed1

maybe it literally means "delicious plate"


rosssville

"a plate", "the plate" 뭐가 달라요???


Danyella184199

..... Dont eat the plate folks.....


lil_meow.meow

Can I also say, "Is the dish delicious"?


lou_jitsu

I'm pretty sure they're the same


Juan738101

I tried "the dish tastes good" and it was marked incorrect.


BenL520361

That's because this sentence is a question, you need to translate it to "Does the dish taste good?"


FirdausJuzup

까 shows that this is a question. Same concept as か in Japanese


HannahSkyt

접시 does not mean food, just plate or dish


leabea87

You mean to say, "main dish"...?


oee16

주식 = main dish / main course

부식 = subsidiary/complimentary dish

후식 = dessert

전채 = appetizer, starter


tatamic

Yes, ceramic tasted amazing. The sad part is i don't have teeth anymore.. why didn't you warn mw duolingo? :(


squareby

I will teach the next one who ask me to tell them how to ask "What's you name?" in korean this sentence... ^^


squareby

Like, as a fake lol


arf101088

uh, the verb uses past tense '-있습니까', but the answer accepts present tense 'is'. not the first time ive seen this problem, there might be more translation issues in this korean class.


oee16

The 'verb' is 맛있다 (= be delicious)

• Present tense, formal, polite style: 맛있습니다

In question form: 맛있습니까

• Past tense, formal, polite style: 맛있었습니다

In question form: 맛있었습니까

• The verb ending in the past tense: 맛있 + 었다 = 맛있었다 (was/were delicious)


arf101088

thanks for the correction. i forgot that the only correct forms of past tense were with 었 or 았 in it, then just assumed that the base verb was 맛다 or something along those lines.


oee16

No problem. Great that you highlight this:

맛다, verb (archaic) = to taste (= 맛디다 / 맛보다)

맛있다, adjective (맛, noun = taste; 있다 = have/exist) = (be) tasty


JustAnothe326884

Yes, thankyou but it needed some salt


lRhI5

접시가...맛있어..?


the1684278

❤❤❤❤, I must try it now.....


M92Y3

접시가 맛있다니..! So weird. .


Raspberry__chuu

Ask that to my grave...


Shuumii

A plate??? Is it delicious Duolingo???


tish.gif

i love eating plates


gayestgay

Delicious. Funally some good * food.


UGHFILTER

Woah, hold up. Get more servings and quit eating the plates.


RozlinJathana02

How the ❤❤❤❤


life.goes.on_

How is a plate edible


tonyr8669

Maybe if you are that guy who eats everything the plate can be very delicious.


12YI6

요즘은 접시도 먹어요 ㅋ


Han555931

This sentence doesn't make sense in Korean..듀오야..넌 한국어를 영어로 배웠니?


Katerina396903

Confusing sentence. Why would you do this to beginners, Duo?


K1qv1

Horrible sentence. It makes no freaking sense in Korean. 접시 means literally the plate, it doesn't have the double meaning of "dishes" as in "food preparations".


oee16

Yes. Probably DLG wishes to point out a common mistake made by English speakers.

In English, a dish can stand for both the flat 'container' that food is served from, aka a plate; or the food, itself.

But in Korean, dish (plate/plateau) = 접시; dish (food) = 요리

명나라의 접시 = dish/plate from the Ming dynasty

리조또 요리 = Risotto dish


CarlaBrigita

debus nih nampaknya :)


Hung-Tay

Wow. Meaning is not clearly.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.