"You guys are all American, right?"

Translation:你们都是美国人,对吗?

November 27, 2017

12 Comments


frenziedflaming

why did i make it so far in chinese, and why can´t i stop

January 21, 2018

AdinaChi

I answered exactly as it was expected, but was considered incorrect. The "correct answer" was the same with what I did.....

February 1, 2018

Amerikasoldaat

I was taught that in order to confer "right?", You use 吧.

November 27, 2017

Swansae

吗 here implies you don't know whether they are all American and are looking for an answer. 吧 implies that you're just asking for affirmation.

November 27, 2017

kamalcon

But in English "right" implies that you're just asking for affirmation. You would be mostly sure they are American.

I don't think 吗 implies you know the answer. Shouldn't "right" be more like 对吗 or 是不是?

January 26, 2018

MalBrood

i had a chinese language teacher whose favorite expression was "对不对" which he used as a rhetorical expression.

July 20, 2018

MattBush2

I disagree. Think of the scenario where a security guard is asking the question, expressing doubt. I think perhaps nuanced English questions that lack explicit context aren't very helpful for these lessons. At least, this high up the tree.

September 22, 2018

Nicole706979

I answered "你们是都美国人,对吗?" I don't understand what I did wrong. Can someone explain, please?

July 25, 2018

MalBrood

都 is placed next to the noun it relates to, so 他们都是。。。 word-by-word translations don't really work

August 2, 2018

dinhhoang199782

It 's 你们都是美国人,对吗?, 都是 not 是都

September 11, 2018

churringo

Can't I use 是吧 in this case rather than 对吗?

July 23, 2018

Femi828913

This statement doest seem correct to me. I feel it should be, ' you all are American right?', or "you guys are American right?" And not "you guys are all American right?". Its confusing.

October 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.