1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I still have not taken a sho…

"I still have not taken a shower."

Translation:我还没有洗澡。

November 27, 2017

16 Comments


barlow93

When americans 'take a shower' where do they put it??? we Brits say 'have a shower' lol


Celticfiddleguy

Good one barlow93. How many showers do you have? I HAVE one in the master bath and one in the guest bathroom!! XD


RebeccaJ376064

Haha, I've never thought of that! But we always have a shower in our bathrooms, it's not like it materializes when we're ready to use it!


PeaceJoyPancakes

If you don't take it, how can you have it? (Both expressions work in North America.)

Have some potatoes with your shower. ;-)


stephen_zissou

If you start using literalism to take apart phrases in American English, I assure you that British English will fall apart too!


dainichi2

Is 我还没洗澡了 correct?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No. It's okay to leave out "有", but "了" signifies a completed action, so you can't tack it on to something you haven't yet done. You could use "呢" instead (I believe, subject to correction by a native speaker), but you don't have to.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, I think it's more colloquial with out 有, but I've often heard this structure from native speakers.


KX3.

Both (还没有 and 还没) are colloquial.


PeaceJoyPancakes

But I'll just reiterate that "了" is incorrect.


KX3.

Yes, I meant with or without the 有.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Is it possible to replace "洗澡" with "淋雨"?


KX3.

No, 淋雨 is when you were out under the rain.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks. Not sure where I got that.

How do you distinguish "take a shower" from "have a bath"?


KX3.

This is very colloquial and I'm not sure how many people actually say this, but you can use 淋个水 or 冲凉 or 洗澡, usually the last is a long bath, the first is a quick shower and 冲凉 can be for either.
If you want to take a hot/cold bath it's 泡热/冷水澡.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.