"I still have not taken a shower."

Translation:我还没有洗澡。

November 27, 2017

16 Comments


barlow93

When americans 'take a shower' where do they put it??? we Brits say 'have a shower' lol

November 27, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Good one barlow93. How many showers do you have? I HAVE one in the master bath and one in the guest bathroom!! XD

January 29, 2018

RebeccaJ376064

Haha, I've never thought of that! But we always have a shower in our bathrooms, it's not like it materializes when we're ready to use it!

December 2, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

If you don't take it, how can you have it? (Both expressions work in North America.)

Have some potatoes with your shower. ;-)

February 27, 2018

stephen_zissou

If you start using literalism to take apart phrases in American English, I assure you that British English will fall apart too!

October 30, 2018

dainichi2

Is 我还没洗澡了 correct?

January 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No. It's okay to leave out "有", but "了" signifies a completed action, so you can't tack it on to something you haven't yet done. You could use "呢" instead (I believe, subject to correction by a native speaker), but you don't have to.

February 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, I think it's more colloquial with out 有, but I've often heard this structure from native speakers.

January 29, 2018

KX3.

Both (还没有 and 还没) are colloquial.

October 23, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

But I'll just reiterate that "了" is incorrect.

October 23, 2018

KX3.

Yes, I meant with or without the 有.

October 23, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Is it possible to replace "洗澡" with "淋雨"?

February 27, 2018

KX3.

No, 淋雨 is when you were out under the rain.

October 23, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks. Not sure where I got that.

How do you distinguish "take a shower" from "have a bath"?

October 23, 2018

KX3.

This is very colloquial and I'm not sure how many people actually say this, but you can use 淋个水 or 冲凉 or 洗澡, usually the last is a long bath, the first is a quick shower and 冲凉 can be for either.
If you want to take a hot/cold bath it's 泡热/冷水澡.

October 23, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks again.

October 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.