"不要吃不健康的东西。"

Translation:Don't eat unhealthy food.

November 27, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


didi_htog

Shouldn't "Don't eat something unhealthy" be considered as a correct answer as well?


livinicole

Both unhealthy food and unhealthy foods should work. There is nothing specifying that it cant be plural.


Maka.977

Food is uncountable so you can't say foods


lasheroo

How about "Don't eat anything unhealthy?"


Cecil164832

The phrase doesn't translate to "food" though. "Dongxi" is "thing." I just watched a Shirokuma Cafe (a Japanese anime) episode where Panda ate a kebab stick (along with the kebab). This sentence would be most appropriate in that context.


Alan946894

2020.8.6
Although 东西 doesn't literally translate to food, it is very common to hear such phrases like

我吃很多东西了。
你们吃了什么东西?
她试试许多好吃的东西了吗? 等等...


Clara604861

But that's no different in English. "Don't eat unhealthy things". "Don't eat unhealthy stuff". So the English translation could match the Chinese here, but doesn't.


Dave168907

Actually, the stick was probably made of bamboo and bamboo is part of a healthy diet for pandas. I am joking, as was the episode in question.


Anas276

Doesn't "东西" mean "thing" or "things"?


LightKnigh4

I think the sentence could be interpreted as an oral form for "I don't want to etc.", am I wrong?


ceiran5

要 is a little stronger. More like need. But yes you are right.


WmXx13

Why is there a 的?


RaffaellaS722783

The adjective has more than one syllable and it modifies the noun. Read here for more information https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Structural_particle_%22de%22


maximiIiaan

Don't eat unhealthy should be fine too right?


Chris00000000

Not really bevause it wouldnt make sense in english. It would have to be "dont eat unhealthy food" or "dont eat unheathily", but since this example has 东西 i guess the second wouldn't be accepted.


learninghuman_

discreetly spits out pebbles


Andy499355

"Don't eat things that aren't healthy" was rejected. I reported it as a translation that should be accepted.


Gus0455413715

Trully it should translate as: Don't eat unhealthy things.


TextDeleted

"Don't eat unhealthy food", I translate, while eating McDonalds.


DuaneBeye

I accidentally turned off the mike, i wish i could select a on/off toggle.


xoxodayren

"不健康" - Unhealthy should also be considered a new word.

Prior to this sentence I had only been shown "健康" for Healthy.

I know it's obvious what it means but having it learned before being used in a sentence would be nice.


GS_no.934

For example: our fat cat


VictoriaTo953272

If Duolingo wants correct English, then please accept, in this case, 'unhealthful'. No one in the world will have trouble understanding this sentence if this word is also included for the English translation. This is why we learn languages, the bonus of better understanding our native tongues while gaining the other.


Slovielibbie

this pop-up is broken. It cuts me off after a split second


maxedeye

What is the perpose of "yao"


Alan946894

2021.06.25
「不要」functions as an informal 「别」here, "Don't..."

"别"吃不健康的东西。has the same meaning

You can soften it with 请不要·····

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.