"不要吃不健康的东西。"

Translation:Don't eat unhealthy food.

November 27, 2017

11 Comments


livinicole

Both unhealthy food and unhealthy foods should work. There is nothing specifying that it cant be plural.

November 27, 2017

Vie868325

Agreed

March 6, 2019

varigby

Usually in English food is uncountable. So,unhealthy foods doesn't sound natural.

November 28, 2017

Omska92

It may not sound natural but you can pluralize 'food'.
"Various types of food(s) were eaten..."

February 9, 2018

didi_htog

Shouldn't "Don't eat something unhealthy" be considered as a correct answer as well?

March 20, 2018

Cecil164832

The phrase doesn't translate to "food" though. "Dongxi" is "thing." I just watched a Shirokuma Cafe (a Japanese anime) episode where Panda ate a kebab stick (along with the kebab). This sentence would be most appropriate in that context.

March 28, 2018

Dave168907

Actually, the stick was probably made of bamboo and bamboo is part of a healthy diet for pandas. I am joking, as was the episode in question.

October 9, 2018

bleakorange7

"Don't eat stuff that isn't healthy" doesn't count i guess :/

January 7, 2018

HoGHe5wo

"Don't eat unhealthy stuff!" worked tho

March 25, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Right. The reference sentence has one verb. Yours has two.

January 8, 2018

ChaosScroll

Yao chi?

February 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.