1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I know everything about that…

"I know everything about that man."

Translation:O tamhletom muži vím všechno.

November 27, 2017

3 Comments


Jamie08MD

"o tomto" means "about this"; "o tom" means " about that"


AgnusOinas

Approximate analogies of Czech demonstratives with English:

O tom muži - about the/that man

O tamtom muži - about that man there

O tamhletom muži - about that man over there

O tomto muži - about this man (formally)

O tomhle muži - about this man

O tomhletom muži - about this man here

And then there are also several dialectal versions like "o tadytom", "o tutom", "o hentom", "o tomdlectom", "o támletom" etc. :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.