1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我三年没有来,这里的变化很大。"

"我三年没有来,这里的变化很大。"

Translation:I have not been here for three years, it has changed a lot.

November 27, 2017

58 Comments


janette.yeung

"I haven't come here for three years, it has changed a lot here" wasn't accepted


duzijiayou

Sometimes an acceptable use of a comma in Chinese is actually a comma splice in English, and thus not allowed. You'd really need two separate sentences to translate this directly. http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/commasplice.htm


RemieSmith

Thanks for the tip - not something Duo considers in grading though to my knowledge.


Karoliina765050

'I haven't been here' would sound more natural in English.


modernistblues

this sentence translation is way too picky. i haven't come here in three years/for three years, things have changes a lot, etc


ArtBurnap

I think the problem is that the Chinese sentence needed some restructuring to be put into good English, but there are any number of ways to do this. How many versions will be accepted? I chose to try a more literal, less idiomatic English translation this time and was rejected. I should have gone with my gut feeling, which was pretty close to what they suggested.


grippygecko

Agreed. There are many correct translations and it's going to take some time to bring them all in. Keep hitting that flag till we do though.


BjornNorby

I agree with you. One has to write down the "correct" answer, until the question pops up again. And take a deep breath...


hq4

"I haven't been here in 3 years. It has changed a lot.


DerekOldri

"I have not been here in three years. It has changed a lot here" should be accepted


Han336780

Same, I reported that it should be correct.


BrendanKav1

If you are going to pose such a long sentence, you have to be prepared to accept many different variations in the translation. This sentence could be translated in so many different ways.


hippietrail

Yes and indeed if you are going to participate in a course which is in beta you have to be prepared to keep suggesting different correct variations. That's what we're here for.


hippietrail

Should also accept "I haven't been for three years. It's changed a lot here".


mikey_dredz

I agre. It's still not accepted 5/6/2020. I don't see how we're supposed to know that the English translation should have "here" in the first half, when the Chinese clearly has "这里" in the second half!?


Gabrielle145359

Question: How would the meaning change if the Chinese began 我三年没有来了 instead of the current 我三年没有来?


Riki115

Technically it would mean something like "I didn't come anymore in three years", but it sounds a bit weird to me. This kind of sentence is often used in the present tense, for example:

我不抽烟 "I don't smoke",我不抽烟了 "I don't smoke anymore"

However, I'm not sure if you'll often hear 我沒抽烟了 "I didn't smoke anymore". This kind of construction also sounds somewhat weird to me, not sure if it's correct.


tgaertig

I'm on the android app, and it filled in the entire answer without me having to write anything, just clicked "check" and got it correct. Anyone else have this bug?


DereckStJohn

Yes, I had the same problem (also on Android). And it has also happened on other long sentences.


Gabrielle145359

It only left 4 words for me to put in the correct order. I think that is their way of dealing wirh the many possible ways to translate the first part of the sentence.


hippietrail

No it's their way of dealing with very long sentences where they think the words to tap on would take up more space than is available on the screen.

But it's buggy.


alanxoc3

I think they fixed it now. I had the same problem before.


Meixia7

there seems to be just a difference in a preposition


je_suis_therese

The question didn't have anything for me to fill in and then said I had a typo


bjyap

I get a typo error for a space that is unchangeable


tyewang

This is way too strict in terms of what is an acceptable translation. For example:

"I haven't been here in three years" vs "for three years" is oddly not accepted.

"Much has changed" vs "a lot has changed" is also not accepted.


hippietrail

The course is clearly marked as being in beta. We're all beta testing it. We have to keep suggesting acceptable translations that are missing. When those are finally all fixed the course will be finalized and out of beta.


WilliamMcG588326

In three years is perfectly OK in English


nahoj111

Duolingo still fills in the entire answer on the Android app. 8 March 2018


CraigSkeel

Duo reports a typo presumably for the space in haven't that it pre-fills, and suggests as another translation the same wording, just without the space and added punctuation. Reporting.


Julia-Tang

why this sentence is unaccepted: "i have not been here for three years, this place has changed so much"


Gabrielle145359

You need a period (or perhaps a semicolon) instead of your comma. Otherwise, your sentence is fine. Report it!


hippietrail

Duolingo actually ignores punctuation though. There must be something else.


ASZ18101849

Duolingo is rather restrictive about translations for this sentence. It insists on "a lot" as well as "come". In this case the issue might be the "been" part, because 来 translates to "come". However, I think "been" sounds more natural, it's just that the translation is not as close. On the other hand, I have reported sentences with "been" instead of "come".


Elijah.Fung

后半句我可以用there be句型吗?there are a lot of changes here


BjornNorby

Oh! I made a typo, there instead of three. Lost one heart, try again...


Deftab

I first tried "I have not been for three years, a lot has changed here", which seems slightly closer to what the Chinese says, but it was considered wrong? What am I missing?


Extralime

You can't say "been" without any places. You could try "I have not been here for three years, a lot has changed here." or "I have not been here for three years, a lot has changed."


MsAWhit

In the three years that I've been gone, the changes here have been great.


duzijiayou

No room for poetic license here. :)


Ivy142435

Haven't is spelled incorrectly.


hippietrail

Seems to be fixed now.


mslee3

The issue seems to be it/for. In this case (for American English), using either "it" or "for" in the phrase "I haven't been here for three years" would be valid.


joe56472

The weird thing with the n't


Matthew528537

Should also accept "I haven't come here for three years"


Nevin711542

2nd 'here' is not needed since it is already referred to.


hUcv9

選択できる言葉にcomeがない。


31312stu

it would be better in 我三年没有来「这里了」


Ramy184050

Reaching out to Chinese native: How would you say: i did not come for three years. It has changed a lot

Thanks in advance...


IanMcFarla17

My question is, if a translator saw the English sentence, I have not been here for three years, it has changed a lot,' is this really the Chinese sentence they would most naturally produce?


ChromateX

What's with the 的 in the sentence?


ArtBurnap

The 的 turns 这里 into an adjectival modifier of 变化. In standard English we can't use 'here' as an adjective in the usual pre-noun, attributive position (though some dialects allow combinations with this / these, such as 'this here book'), but we can use it in the post-noun, postpositive position: the change(s) here. So in the Chinese version, the word 'here' actually appears overtly only in the second clause, modifying change(s), not in the first, although it is implied there, to give a destination to 'come'. However, I think the content creators here would argue that not to give 'come' an explicit destination in English would seem less natural, making 'here' in the second clause redundant.


E.N.J.A.

if 变化 works like a verb here, why is there no 得?


Riki115

变化 is only a noun, it can't be a verb. Although, I have to say the English translation might be confusing, a literal translation would be "The change of here is big"


Extralime

"its changed" is English?


Eoin790683

A very poorly structured exercise / translation! Still not fixed 2 years on :(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.