"我三年没有来,这里的变化很大。"

Translation:I have not been here for three years, it has changed a lot.

November 27, 2017

41 Comments


janette.yeung

"I haven't come here for three years, it has changed a lot here" wasn't accepted

November 27, 2017

BrendanKav1

Same

December 18, 2017

duzijiayou

Sometimes an acceptable use of a comma in Chinese is actually a comma splice in English, and thus not allowed. You'd really need two separate sentences to translate this directly. http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/commasplice.htm

December 20, 2017

Karoliina765050

'I haven't been here' would sound more natural in English.

September 13, 2018

modernistblues

this sentence translation is way too picky. i haven't come here in three years/for three years, things have changes a lot, etc

December 2, 2017

ArtBurnap

I think the problem is that the Chinese sentence needed some restructuring to be put into good English, but there are any number of ways to do this. How many versions will be accepted? I chose to try a more literal, less idiomatic English translation this time and was rejected. I should have gone with my gut feeling, which was pretty close to what they suggested.

June 27, 2018

hq4

"I haven't been here in 3 years. It has changed a lot.

December 16, 2017

DerekOldri

"I have not been here in three years. It has changed a lot here" should be accepted

December 15, 2017

Helen336780

Same, I reported that it should be correct.

May 9, 2018

BrendanKav1

If you are going to pose such a long sentence, you have to be prepared to accept many different variations in the translation. This sentence could be translated in so many different ways.

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

Yes and indeed if you are going to participate in a course which is in beta you have to be prepared to keep suggesting different correct variations. That's what we're here for.

March 11, 2018

tgaertig

I'm on the android app, and it filled in the entire answer without me having to write anything, just clicked "check" and got it correct. Anyone else have this bug?

January 2, 2018

DereckStJohn

Yes, I had the same problem (also on Android). And it has also happened on other long sentences.

January 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It only left 4 words for me to put in the correct order. I think that is their way of dealing wirh the many possible ways to translate the first part of the sentence.

January 10, 2018

hippietrail

No it's their way of dealing with very long sentences where they think the words to tap on would take up more space than is available on the screen.

But it's buggy.

April 19, 2018

alanxoc3

I think they fixed it now. I had the same problem before.

June 21, 2018

Meixia7

there seems to be just a difference in a preposition

January 15, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Question: How would the meaning change if the Chinese began 我三年没有来了 instead of the current 我三年没有来?

June 2, 2018

bjyap

I get a typo error for a space that is unchangeable

February 20, 2018

tyewang

This is way too strict in terms of what is an acceptable translation. For example:

"I haven't been here in three years" vs "for three years" is oddly not accepted.

"Much has changed" vs "a lot has changed" is also not accepted.

February 21, 2018

hippietrail

The course is clearly marked as being in beta. We're all beta testing it. We have to keep suggesting acceptable translations that are missing. When those are finally all fixed the course will be finalized and out of beta.

March 11, 2018

Ivy142435

Haven't is spelled incorrectly.

January 14, 2018

hippietrail

Seems to be fixed now.

March 11, 2018

je_suis_therese

The question didn't have anything for me to fill in and then said I had a typo

February 12, 2018

WilliamMcG588326

In three years is perfectly OK in English

March 1, 2018

JohanFresk

Duolingo still fills in the entire answer on the Android app. 8 March 2018

March 8, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept "I haven't been for three years. It's changed a lot here".

March 11, 2018

mslee3

The issue seems to be it/for. In this case (for American English), using either "it" or "for" in the phrase "I haven't been here for three years" would be valid.

March 13, 2018

joe56472

The weird thing with the n't

March 29, 2018

Matthew528537

Should also accept "I haven't come here for three years"

April 16, 2018

CraigSkeel

Duo reports a typo presumably for the space in haven't that it pre-fills, and suggests as another translation the same wording, just without the space and added punctuation. Reporting.

April 28, 2018

Julia-Tang

why this sentence is unaccepted: "i have not been here for three years, this place has changed so much"

May 21, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You need a period (or perhaps a semicolon) instead of your comma. Otherwise, your sentence is fine. Report it!

June 2, 2018

hippietrail

Duolingo actually ignores punctuation though. There must be something else.

June 14, 2018

ASZ18101849

Duolingo is rather restrictive about translations for this sentence. It insists on "a lot" as well as "come". In this case the issue might be the "been" part, because 来 translates to "come". However, I think "been" sounds more natural, it's just that the translation is not as close. On the other hand, I have reported sentences with "been" instead of "come".

March 7, 2019

Nevin711542

2nd 'here' is not needed since it is already referred to.

January 16, 2019

hUcv9

選択できる言葉にcomeがない。

February 9, 2019

Elijah.Fung

后半句我可以用there be句型吗?there are a lot of changes here

June 26, 2019

MsAileenW

In the three years that I've been gone, the changes here have been great.

December 18, 2017

duzijiayou

No room for poetic license here. :)

December 20, 2017

noahigh

ahaha

February 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.