"Kterou knihu chceš číst?"

Translation:Which book do you want to read?

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


Jakub72S

why not "what"? - what book do you want to read

November 27, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

What means "jakou" -sci fi , romance

Which means "kterou" (z těchto) - the small one or the big one

November 28, 2017

adnejossing

'What' and 'which' are interchangable in this context in English...

July 18, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'd agree that in everyday conversation they are used interchangeably, at least in the US. Grammatically, "which" is by far the better choice, but it wouldn't be at all unusual to hear "what book."

September 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Not sure if Strunk and White would agree, but I will add it.

July 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.