"王医生有五个妹妹。"

Translation:Doctor Wang has five younger sisters.

November 27, 2017

19 Comments


JJUwPv

I dont listen "five" in this sentence.

December 26, 2017

Luciano490662

王医生有五个妹妹。 Wáng yīshēng yǒu wǔ gè mèimei.

wǔ = five

March 1, 2018

giacomo330203

Yes, I agree that "wu" is indeed written in the Chinese sentence, but if you listen to it, you cannot hear it. There is just like a pause after "you". Is there some rule according to which some sounds are grouped together? P.S. sorry for the lack of tones, but I haven't figured out yet how to type them in.

August 1, 2018

MalBrood

sounds like a run-on rather than 2 separate words; "youuuow".

October 7, 2018

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

个 is a classifier for people (or indefinite pronoun a/an), right ? Why it is written "loaves" (breads word equivalent if my english is good enough) ?

December 25, 2017

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

According some answers provided on a Discord server, 个 is both a classifier and loaves...

December 25, 2017

Pietro460054

Yeah, chinese has got a lot of weird synonims.

January 10, 2018

BenGarrett6

Poor guy

January 20, 2018

fallingleaf_271

Lol I agree.

May 10, 2018

YuhoF

I envy him

December 7, 2017

VinnyBunby

个 is a generic classifier. It can classify people, bread, tools and many other things I'd they don't have a more appropriate classifier. It can translate to "loaf" because loaf is an English classifier for bread. (Unless you usually buy bread by the gram? But I go to the shop to buy a load of bread.)

July 1, 2018

SaraKnudso

I am missing what creates "older/younger" Is it the qualifier that is showing as "loaves"?

January 8, 2018

Hot_Pot

Chinese has separate words for older/younger brother/sister. 妹妹 means 'younger sister'.

January 11, 2018

MalBrood

妹妹 = younger sister
弟弟 = younger brother
姐姐 = older sister
哥哥 = older brother
个 is a noun counter, used for people, such as 一个人, one person. i have no idea what it's relationship to 'loaf' is.

October 7, 2018

OtakuMember

Did y'all hear the way he said you

January 17, 2019

TJabraao

Does anybody really have 5 brothers/sisters nowadays in China, with the one child law?

March 18, 2019

Kaly2898

i write 王医生有5个妹妹 but it didnt work :(

April 10, 2019

MichaelSte606947

it would be more interesting if Dr Wang had 5 drunk sisters...

October 5, 2018

ArtchawinD

The answer written in British English is not accepted.

November 27, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.