"王医生有五个妹妹。"

Translation:Doctor Wang has five younger sisters.

November 27, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


th3h3r0

I dont listen "five" in this sentence.


Luciano490662

王医生有五个妹妹。 Wáng yīshēng yǒu wǔ gè mèimei.

wǔ = five


giacomo330203

Yes, I agree that "wu" is indeed written in the Chinese sentence, but if you listen to it, you cannot hear it. There is just like a pause after "you". Is there some rule according to which some sounds are grouped together? P.S. sorry for the lack of tones, but I haven't figured out yet how to type them in.


CX948

(You can just type in the accent numbers. That's what I do.) I don't think the sounds of Chinese are actually grouped together. I just think that for some reason, the audio is fast.


CX948

PS: Accent 1 is falt tone; Accent two is up tone; Accent 3 is the falling then rising tone; Accent 4 is the falling tone; and accent 5 is the neutral tone.


JackJones212

There is, its lower than the other characters


Aphaia_JP

Really? For my ears it sounds clearly.


MalBrood

sounds like a run-on rather than 2 separate words; "youuuow".


o5XB3Au2

I can only hear it if I'm using headphones on high volume. The 五 after 有 sounds very soft almost inaudible.


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

个 is a classifier for people (or indefinite pronoun a/an), right ? Why it is written "loaves" (breads word equivalent if my english is good enough) ?


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

According some answers provided on a Discord server, 个 is both a classifier and loaves...


Pietro460054

Yeah, chinese has got a lot of weird synonims.


Aphaia_JP

Not really? It's up to Discord. Bread is 面包 in Chinese and a loaf of bread is 一个面包. What is weird is you Westerners's idea, not Chinese.


Bloxlusion

Yes, 个 can mean loaves, but not necessarily. Depends on how you use it.


Aphaia_JP

个 in simplified has two counterparts in traditional: 個 (classifier) and 箇 (another classifier). Anyway it is a sort of classifier. Perhaps because loaves could be used as classifier for food?


TJabraao

Does anybody really have 5 brothers/sisters nowadays in China, with the one child law?


Max831998

I've not seen such a large family in my year - so far - in China, but it's worth noting that: (1) the one child policy no longer applies; (2) I have heard from rural Chinese that the policy was never really enforced in rural areas - almost every Chinese person I've spoken to in rural areas have at least one sibling.


Aphaia_JP

Besides it has never been applied for the PRC in entire (there were many exceptions), there has been a vast area of Chinese speaking areas and countries: HK, Macau, Taiwan, Singapore etc.


VinnyBunby

个 is a generic classifier. It can classify people, bread, tools and many other things I'd they don't have a more appropriate classifier. It can translate to "loaf" because loaf is an English classifier for bread. (Unless you usually buy bread by the gram? But I go to the shop to buy a load of bread.)


Mariiiiiii_07

i get doctor and teacher mixed up sometimes


Kaly2898

i write 王医生有5个妹妹 but it didnt work :(


BW58j5

i wrote number "5 " instead of "five"


phytodan

The audio pauses instead of producing the sound for 五.


Deceptiquan

I can't stop laughing at this


Aphaia_JP

Dr Somebody is 某博士. But I agree 某医生 would be Dr. Somebody in English normally.


Frank914574

Doctor wang have 5 sisters may not be grammatically correct, but should be accepted as it convey the same meaning.


HamzaHaida6

Pinyin = wáng yīshēng yôu wû ge mèi mèi , wáng = wang yīshēng= doctor Yôu = has wû = five ge = person marker while counting people like 'nin' japanese Mèi mèi = younger sister(s)


Qnaras

I am missing what creates "older/younger" Is it the qualifier that is showing as "loaves"?


MalBrood

妹妹 = younger sister
弟弟 = younger brother
姐姐 = older sister
哥哥 = older brother
个 is a noun counter, used for people, such as 一个人, one person. i have no idea what it's relationship to 'loaf' is.


RH0DHfTi

个 is the generic noun counter, not just for people. You can use it with almost every noun. For people you can also use 口, mouth. As number of mouths you need to feed in your family.

我家有五口人 There are five people in my family.


Hot_Pot

Chinese has separate words for older/younger brother/sister. 妹妹 means 'younger sister'.


sunflower_arc

I literally said doctor wang has five younger sister and thy marked it wrong


Bloxlusion

You're missing the "s" at the end of "sister"—it should be "Doctor Wang has five younger sisters"


GaryLBulthouse

可以肯定地说王医生不是中国人


Tiff17015

Why is have wrong?


ZCficT

Don't be exagerate


sunnrisee

Her parents must've force him to be a doctor,poor doctor wang

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.