1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "王医生有五个妹妹。"

"王医生有五个妹妹。"

Translation:Doctor Wang has five younger sisters.

November 27, 2017

26 Comments


JJUwPv

I dont listen "five" in this sentence.


Luciano490662

王医生有五个妹妹。 Wáng yīshēng yǒu wǔ gè mèimei.

wǔ = five


giacomo330203

Yes, I agree that "wu" is indeed written in the Chinese sentence, but if you listen to it, you cannot hear it. There is just like a pause after "you". Is there some rule according to which some sounds are grouped together? P.S. sorry for the lack of tones, but I haven't figured out yet how to type them in.


CX948

(You can just type in the accent numbers. That's what I do.) I don't think the sounds of Chinese are actually grouped together. I just think that for some reason, the audio is fast.


CX948

PS: Accent 1 is falt tone; Accent two is up tone; Accent 3 is the falling then rising tone; Accent 4 is the falling tone; and accent 5 is the neutral tone.


JackJones2411

There is, its lower than the other characters


MalBrood

sounds like a run-on rather than 2 separate words; "youuuow".


o5XB3Au2

I can only hear it if I'm using headphones on high volume. The 五 after 有 sounds very soft almost inaudible.


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

个 is a classifier for people (or indefinite pronoun a/an), right ? Why it is written "loaves" (breads word equivalent if my english is good enough) ?


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

According some answers provided on a Discord server, 个 is both a classifier and loaves...


Pietro460054

Yeah, chinese has got a lot of weird synonims.


VinnyBunby

个 is a generic classifier. It can classify people, bread, tools and many other things I'd they don't have a more appropriate classifier. It can translate to "loaf" because loaf is an English classifier for bread. (Unless you usually buy bread by the gram? But I go to the shop to buy a load of bread.)


TJabraao

Does anybody really have 5 brothers/sisters nowadays in China, with the one child law?


Max831998

I've not seen such a large family in my year - so far - in China, but it's worth noting that: (1) the one child policy no longer applies; (2) I have heard from rural Chinese that the policy was never really enforced in rural areas - almost every Chinese person I've spoken to in rural areas have at least one sibling.


Kaly2898

i write 王医生有5个妹妹 but it didnt work :(


BW58j5

i wrote number "5 " instead of "five"


Daniel733835

The audio pauses instead of producing the sound for 五.


SaraKnudso

I am missing what creates "older/younger" Is it the qualifier that is showing as "loaves"?


MalBrood

妹妹 = younger sister
弟弟 = younger brother
姐姐 = older sister
哥哥 = older brother
个 is a noun counter, used for people, such as 一个人, one person. i have no idea what it's relationship to 'loaf' is.


Hot_Pot

Chinese has separate words for older/younger brother/sister. 妹妹 means 'younger sister'.


Deceptiquan

I can't stop laughing at this

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.