"不要上网。"

Translation:Do not go online.

November 27, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smokey2022

Wait... Isn't this a little ironic considering I'm doing this online lol.


FriedrichGrauz

Might be a useful phrase considering Chinese internet censorship :/


AndreoR

Shouldn't it be "别上网“ ?


Cecil164832

I agree. The original phrase reminds me of a little kid throwing a tantrum.


RobertHawk15

"don't go on the internet" should be accepted


TextDeleted

I miss one lesson and Duolingo starts attatcking me.


Gernbern

"(I) do not want to go online."


aosheter

Not correct. In this context 要 means command. "Don't go online".


tobi527437

This question brought to you by the CCP


SteveCarre3

sounds a little ironic


DurianRay

Duolingo encouraging its users to lose their streaks.


angelinawwu

As a fluent Chinese speaker, this statement, without any context, sounds more like the speaker is saying "I don't want to go online." I think “请不要上网。” is better? I guess it depends on the context though.


MKendrick72

Actually 10/10 solid advice.


Madeleine986

Why does it say, 不要?Doesn't that just mean I don't want to?


ShawnGut1

no, it's also a command.


Gabrielle145359

It's the command "do not". To understand the use of 要, you can think of it as something like "must not" or "need not to".


Moby52912

'Surf the net' is also 'go online'


Gabrielle145359

"Surf the net" has the narrower meaning of going to different websites casually or for fun.


JenniGaffn

It's not "do not want to go online?" Not that that makes sense.


Dipesh.Khanal

How is bu yao used in a sentence. Somewhere i see it as i dont need and somewhere as don't only. How to find it


ShawnGut1

it can have more meanings depending on the context.

(wo) bu yao chi -> I don't want to eat

(ni) bu yao chi -> don't eat!


WolfenMoonsget

How does one tell when it's "Do not want" and "Do not [do that]"?


Gabrielle145359

If 不要 starts the sentence, it's almost always a command.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.