"不要上网。"

Translation:Do not go online.

November 27, 2017

15 Comments


smokey2022

Wait... Isn't this a little ironic considering I'm doing this online lol.

November 27, 2017

HoGHe5wo

Might be a useful phrase considering Chinese internet censorship :/

March 25, 2018

AndreoR

Shouldn't it be "别上网“ ?

December 4, 2017

Cecil164832

I agree. The original phrase reminds me of a little kid throwing a tantrum.

March 28, 2018

RobertHawk15

"don't go on the internet" should be accepted

January 22, 2018

MrsOrton

I agree.

February 13, 2018

Gernbern

"(I) do not want to go online."

December 30, 2017

qTqw8

Can anyone explain the use of 要 here? 上网 is a verb ( surf the net or go online). The best I can think of is: "don't ask to go online"

July 29, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

By itself "要" means want, demand, ask, wish. But as a compound "不要" is just "don't/do not, must not". So here it's "Don't go online". However, sometimes (when the subject is understood) it can mean "(I, you, etc.) don't want..." "(我)不要吃鱼"

So "(I) don't want to go online" is a possible translation, although, without any context, that's not the first meaning to come to my mind.

September 19, 2018

iyoossaev

It's in the lesson description. 不要 = don't [do]

December 12, 2018

Arpad737071

It is explained in the lesson accompanying this exercise. You can access the lesson connected to the exercise by clicking on the button with a lightbulb, which is above the START.

February 21, 2019

Wadafik

i wrote "don't want to surf the internet" which i think should be right, but i know it sounds awkward tho

December 10, 2017

Moby52912

'Surf the net' is also 'go online'

February 9, 2018

Christophe443444

This should definitely be translated as "do not want to go online" or " will not go online", 别 is prominent for command form

January 18, 2019

iyoossaev

Buyao also functions as an imperative statement.

January 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.