1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不要上网。"

"不要上网。"

Translation:Do not go online.

November 27, 2017

19 Comments


smokey2022

Wait... Isn't this a little ironic considering I'm doing this online lol.


HoGHe5wo

Might be a useful phrase considering Chinese internet censorship :/


AndreoR

Shouldn't it be "别上网“ ?


Cecil164832

I agree. The original phrase reminds me of a little kid throwing a tantrum.


RobertHawk15

"don't go on the internet" should be accepted


Gernbern

"(I) do not want to go online."


aosheter

Not correct. In this context 要 means command. "Don't go online".


qTqw8

Can anyone explain the use of 要 here? 上网 is a verb ( surf the net or go online). The best I can think of is: "don't ask to go online"


Celticfiddleguy

By itself "要" means want, demand, ask, wish. But as a compound "不要" is just "don't/do not, must not". So here it's "Don't go online". However, sometimes (when the subject is understood) it can mean "(I, you, etc.) don't want..." "(我)不要吃鱼"

So "(I) don't want to go online" is a possible translation, although, without any context, that's not the first meaning to come to my mind.


Arpad737071

It is explained in the lesson accompanying this exercise. You can access the lesson connected to the exercise by clicking on the button with a lightbulb, which is above the START.


iyoossaev

It's in the lesson description. 不要 = don't [do]


SteveCarre3

sounds a little ironic


Wadafik

i wrote "don't want to surf the internet" which i think should be right, but i know it sounds awkward tho


Moby52912

'Surf the net' is also 'go online'


Christophe443444

This should definitely be translated as "do not want to go online" or " will not go online", 别 is prominent for command form


iyoossaev

Buyao also functions as an imperative statement.


e1VpVxkl

别 Bié = abbreviation of 不要 Bú yào

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.