"你说得很快!"

Translation:You speak very fast!

November 27, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wielebnyknur

Howdy, idiot here. Why I'd readily interpret 你说很快 as "you speak very fast," I tend to look up 得 and end up with "you need to speak faster!" (or "you speaking needs more fast!" in more literal terms), which is wrong. How does 得 work in this context? "Your speaking gets very fast?"


Swansae

there are two ways to use 得

after a verb, as here in "说得” connects the verb to the upcoming adverb “很快”. in this case it's pronounced de

得 can also be used to mean "must/need to" in which case it's a verb and pronounced dei3.

hope that helps :)


Agonisti

Is it used every time you want to use an adverb with a verb? Does it connect any other kinds of words? If it is used to mean "must", can it refer to needs in general or does it only connect with verbs in this use? Does it imply an imperative, or does it refer to necessary actions more generally?


Gabrielle145359

You use 得 when you want to put an adverb after a verb: verb + 得 + adverb

You can also put an adverb before a verb using 地 (pronounced the same way): adverb + 地 + verb.


Gabrielle145359

得 (in it's "de" meaning) and 地 (in it's "de" meaning) only connect verbs with things.

If you want to connect a noun with it's descriptor, you use 的 (also pronounced "de"): adjective + 的 + noun.


savannah129684

this is helpfull 榭榭


Keith_APP

I guess you want to say "You need to speak (very) fast" with 得.

That sentence would be 你得说很快.

Just a little reminder : 得 here must then be pronounced as dei , not de.


[deactivated user]

    I put "you speak too quickly" and it was wrong, just sent a report


RobinThor

    If 你说得很快 is "You speak very fast!", then how would you say "You speak fast"?


Spigette

    English translation should be "quickly", not fast. Fast is an adjective, and while English speakers might use it as an adverb in casual speech, it's really not correct English.


tolunayo

    fast in English can be either adjective or adverb and the adverbial usage is not just casual speech.

    (Actually it can also be verb and noun but that is completely different)

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fast


DianaI915160

    I answered: you speak really fast but Duolingo didn't accept it :(, It's right


IsraelJime476639

    You talk too fast should also be correct


rU00E4v

    你说得<<太>快了。


Loving_inch

    me EVERY TIME a Chinese person tries to speak with me


BenjaminBilgehan

    The complement -得很 (dehěn) is used after adjectives to add intensity. Although less common in everyday speech, meaning-wise it is quite similar to adding 很 before the adjective. The main difference is that "adjective + 得很" is more informal, and adds stronger emphasis than just "很 + adjective."


salma710161

    what is 得 standing for?


Keith_APP

    It is a postposition connecting a verb and adverbial phrases.


Gelukservaring

    So not a particle. Particles have no essential function.


GaryLBulthouse

    you talk real fast... you sound funny!! HA HA!!!


SwordFishe1

    你说得快 would this mean you speak fast as opposed to very fast? and is it common to normally put 很


Sue950221

    this can also be translated: "You speak rather fast.'

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.