1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你说得很快!"

"你说得很快!"

Translation:You speak very fast!

November 27, 2017

36 Comments


wielebnyknur

Howdy, idiot here. Why I'd readily interpret 你说很快 as "you speak very fast," I tend to look up 得 and end up with "you need to speak faster!" (or "you speaking needs more fast!" in more literal terms), which is wrong. How does 得 work in this context? "Your speaking gets very fast?"


Swansae

there are two ways to use 得

after a verb, as here in "说得” connects the verb to the upcoming adverb “很快”. in this case it's pronounced de

得 can also be used to mean "must/need to" in which case it's a verb and pronounced dei3.

hope that helps :)


Agonisti

Is it used every time you want to use an adverb with a verb? Does it connect any other kinds of words? If it is used to mean "must", can it refer to needs in general or does it only connect with verbs in this use? Does it imply an imperative, or does it refer to necessary actions more generally?


Gabrielle145359

You use 得 when you want to put an adverb after a verb: verb + 得 + adverb

You can also put an adverb before a verb using 地 (pronounced the same way): adverb + 地 + verb.


Gabrielle145359

得 (in it's "de" meaning) and 地 (in it's "de" meaning) only connect verbs with things.

If you want to connect a noun with it's descriptor, you use 的 (also pronounced "de"): adjective + 的 + noun.


savannah129684

this is helpfull 榭榭


Hsn626796

I didn't understand the last triple combination " adj • de • noun "


jad498154

So does: you need to speak slowly= 你得说得很慢


zhouhuanyue

No, need is 要 here 你要說得恨慢


Keith_APP

I guess you want to say "You need to speak (very) fast" with 得.

That sentence would be 你得说很快.

Just a little reminder : 得 here must then be pronounced as dei , not de.


DestinationVoid

Don't get that either. Anyone?


AnyaPearl

I'd like to know, too


[deactivated user]

    I put "you speak too quickly" and it was wrong, just sent a report


IsraelJime476639

    You talk too fast should also be correct


DianaI915160

    I answered: you speak really fast but Duolingo didn't accept it :(, It's right


nckiy

    same. I said

    "You speak so fast"

    and that's true.


RobinThor

    If 你说得很快 is "You speak very fast!", then how would you say "You speak fast"?


Sarah863038

    English translation should be "quickly", not fast. Fast is an adjective, and while English speakers might use it as an adverb in casual speech, it's really not correct English.


tolunayo

    fast in English can be either adjective or adverb and the adverbial usage is not just casual speech.

    (Actually it can also be verb and noun but that is completely different)

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fast


salma710161

    what is 得 standing for?


Keith_APP

    It is a postposition connecting a verb and adverbial phrases.


Gelukservaring

    So not a particle. Particles have no essential function.


PeterTorra

    "You speak rapidly", should be accepted.


OleJohanne4

    It didn't allow me finish before it said wrong


YHChan1

    What's wrong with 'You speak too fast!?' as an answer


zJrw12

    "You speak too fast" wasn't accepted ((


JGreene68356

    The confusion is partly caused by the hint, which gives the second meaning only, whereas the sentence uses the first meaning ( as a particle)


DavidCorba5

    Why isn't "Ni shuo de hen kuai" correct? I used the type option.


andy511798

    it's '的',not '得'


LNhtTrng18

    " You say very quickly" is wrong? 22/12/2019


camilomezu

    You speak too fast should be accepted


andy511798

    its '的',not '得'


leocck

    Wouldn't be "You are speaking too fast" also correct?


zhouhuanyue

    No, that would be 你說得太快了

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.