"你说得很快!"

Translation:You speak very fast!

November 27, 2017

18 Comments


wielebnyknur

Howdy, idiot here. Why I'd readily interpret 你说很快 as "you speak very fast," I tend to look up 得 and end up with "you need to speak faster!" (or "you speaking needs more fast!" in more literal terms), which is wrong. How does 得 work in this context? "Your speaking gets very fast?"

November 27, 2017

Swansae

there are two ways to use 得

after a verb, as here in "说得” connects the verb to the upcoming adverb “很快”. in this case it's pronounced de

得 can also be used to mean "must/need to" in which case it's a verb and pronounced dei3.

hope that helps :)

November 28, 2017

Agonisti

Is it used every time you want to use an adverb with a verb? Does it connect any other kinds of words? If it is used to mean "must", can it refer to needs in general or does it only connect with verbs in this use? Does it imply an imperative, or does it refer to necessary actions more generally?

January 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You use 得 when you want to put an adverb after a verb: verb + 得 + adverb

You can also put an adverb before a verb using 地 (pronounced the same way): adverb + 地 + verb.

June 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

得 (in it's "de" meaning) and 地 (in it's "de" meaning) only connect verbs with things.

If you want to connect a noun with it's descriptor, you use 的 (also pronounced "de"): adjective + 的 + noun.

June 20, 2018

Keith_APP

I guess you want to say "You need to speak (very) fast" with 得.

That sentence would be 你得说很快.

Just a little reminder : 得 here must then be pronounced as dei , not de.

November 28, 2017

varigby

得 here is a grammatical particle and merely links 你說 with 很快. It doesn't have a semantic meaning here.

November 28, 2017

DestinationVoid

Don't get that either. Anyone?

November 28, 2017

AnyaPearl

I'd like to know, too

December 19, 2017

IsraelJime476639

You talk too fast should also be correct

August 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I put "you speak too quickly" and it was wrong, just sent a report

    December 9, 2018

DianaI915160

    I answered: you speak really fast but Duolingo didn't accept it :(, It's right

    January 2, 2018

nckiy

    same. I said

    "You speak so fast"

    and that's true.

    January 11, 2018

salma710161

    what is 得 standing for?

    February 21, 2018

Keith_APP

    It is a postposition connecting a verb and adverbial phrases.

    February 22, 2018

JGreene68356

    The confusion is partly caused by the hint, which gives the second meaning only, whereas the sentence uses the first meaning ( as a particle)

    November 3, 2018

leocck

    Wouldn't be "You are speaking too fast" also correct?

    March 15, 2018

zhouhuanyue

    No, that would be 你說得太快了

    June 21, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.