1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Today's dessert is chocolate…

"Today's dessert is chocolate."

Translation:今天的甜点是巧克力。

November 27, 2017

13 Comments


lijenazmija

Is it wrong to say 巧克力是今天的甜点?


Keith_APP

A 是B,B是A . No problem at all to my native ears.


varigby

Sound wrong. You need 今天 before the verb. 今天的 Adverbial phrase, 甜心 subject, 是 verb.


RuhRoh1

Always say the time in the beginning. That's why I would say your translation is wrong. I'm not a native speaker though.


Gabrielle145359

In this sentence, 今天 is not really a "time point", it's just and adjective describing the noun 甜点


Keith_APP

Better forget that "rule", IMHO...


Jan863662

Do you need the "de" in Chinese ? You don't need the possessive in English.


Keith_APP

Today'S is possessive.


duckmaestro

A "chocolate" what? The English feels like it ends missing a word, like "bar" or "cake" or "brownie" or "ice cream".


Gabrielle145359

Just "chocolate", as in the uncountable noun.


grippygecko

Strange as it is is to have just chocolate as a dessert, we are not here to give duo menu suggestions; just to learn. From that standpoint it's not wrong to say chocolate as a noun here.


jamesjiao

Why does it have to be any thing other than just chocolate? Just because you are used to having chocolate [something] for dessert, doesn't mean everyone has to. Rather closed-minded comment there.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.