"我一共买六个。"

Translation:I'm buying six altogether.

November 27, 2017

30 Comments


MarriottPlayer

I wrote "all together" instead of "altogether" and the whole thing was marked wrong.

January 30, 2018

Albane794319

yes, i also make mistakes just by the way i translate ( im french ) but i guess i m learning english at the same time :)

August 28, 2018

LauraWhitm5

all together should not be wrong.

February 27, 2019

LindaLouis9

I will buy a total of six.

December 5, 2017

KosmikPotato

"I will buy a total of six" is in future tense, which would be written as, "我一共会买六个" instead of just "我一共买六个。" Hope that helps!

March 4, 2018

BZH1423

However, because Chinese doesn't truly have tense, the original could be future aspect if put in the right context. I feel that Duo should accept all tenses of English translations from Chinese sentences.

August 9, 2018

LauraWhitm5

In English we can't say "I buy a total of six." We have to say "will buy" or "am buying". In Chinese you don't have to do this, but the English translation needs to have it.

February 27, 2019

BaiShann

I don't think so. "Every week, I buy a total of six."

March 18, 2019

Eric867955

I feel that "purchase" should so be an acceptable translation for 买.

December 7, 2017

Denise818574

In all = total = all together. Dou keyi!

January 17, 2018

richard711603

In the United States, we seldom use the word 'altogether' when saying how many we are buying. We simply say 'I am buying 6'. I assumed it was 'buying' and not 'bought' because the character for 'finish or conclude' (le) was not used.

January 20, 2018

Bob490546

Half the time is spent telling duolingo that as a Native English speaker we dont speak like robotic textbooks.

March 14, 2019

Andrew-Lin

我一共買六個。

January 19, 2018

Unnie19

I've never heard this ever used in China... oof

April 7, 2018

LauraWhitm5

I have. Usually after looking at and talking about several things with a vendor, negotiating prices, and then double checking. "So you will give me the last one for 6 kuai? Okay, how much is that all together?" it happens

February 27, 2019

ErosLeonar

I'm altogether buying six or I'm buying six altogether

June 29, 2018

RonMorris7

"I bought a total of six." should also be correct!

December 18, 2018

richard711603

It is incorrect because you used 'bought'. 买 was used without any indication of completion or past action.

January 6, 2019

RonMorris7

Um... no. Richard711603... no.

January 6, 2019

richard711603

Don't just say no, tell me why. How else will I learn the subtleties of the language. Is it something you have used before?

January 9, 2019

Murko7

I wrote, "In all, I bought six of them." That's unacceptable?

January 5, 2019

richard711603

It is incorrect because you used 'bought'. 买 was used without any indication of completion or past action.

January 6, 2019

AriaL2002

I bought 6 in total

January 6, 2019

LauraWhitm5

"I will buy six in all" not accepted. The app that is about guessing English answers instead of about learning Chinese.

February 27, 2019

SteveWG222

I buy six altogether is awkward but fine. I am buying six altogether is present progressive

我一共再买六个。

or if you consider “I am buying six” to be a statement of what is planned for the near future, but sure to occur, then

我一共会买六个

March 12, 2019

SteveWG222

I buy six altogether is awkward but fine. I am buying six altogether is present progressive

我一共再买六个。

or if you consider “I am buying six” to be a statement of what is planned for the near future, but sure to occur, then

我一共会买六个

March 12, 2019

Bob490546

I said Im buying all six of these together. Is this not a similar meaning?

March 14, 2019

richard711603

Yes it is similar. I think they want 'altogether' in the answer, because they used 一共.

March 14, 2019

arvindr9

"I'm altogether buying six" is marked wrong..

March 19, 2019

ChumbinhoC

"altogether" ? not all together?

March 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.