"老师不想吃鸡肉。"

Translation:The teacher doesn't want to eat chicken.

November 27, 2017

11 Comments


juanjochasen

It should also accept: the teacher doesn't want to eat chicken meat.

December 6, 2017

TaylorGrayMoore

Possibly rejected because "chicken meat" is a non-existant phrase in English.

September 17, 2018

Mitchelli13

Understandable but "chicken meat" can help an English better understand the meaning of the characters and the structure of the mandarin language when they try to convert a western sentence to better fit with the structure.

September 24, 2018

Levi

Indeed it should. Did you report your answer so it can be reviewed and added?
2018.03.21

March 21, 2018

JustinCAquino

想 is a softer want or wish. It's closer to like that want. Want and like is always a inconsistent system here.

December 19, 2017

radgli

Should be 'doesn't', no space between 'does' and 'n't'.

November 27, 2017

Dejo

Why is ""does not like to eat chicken"" wrong?

March 7, 2018

Levi

You would need a full sentence there.
2018.03.21

March 21, 2018

YongKongHa

The teacher does not eat chicken

April 24, 2018

_LolZ_

No, there is 想 (want)

January 22, 2019

nisan1510

Seems like a mistake in this sentence. I guess it should have 要 instead of 想

October 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.