1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "老师不想吃鸡肉。"

"老师不想吃鸡肉。"

Translation:The teacher doesn't want to eat chicken.

November 27, 2017

15 Comments


juanjochasen

It should also accept: the teacher doesn't want to eat chicken meat.


TaylorGrayMoore

Possibly rejected because "chicken meat" is a non-existant phrase in English.


Mitchelli13

Understandable but "chicken meat" can help an English better understand the meaning of the characters and the structure of the mandarin language when they try to convert a western sentence to better fit with the structure.


domsalazar0

And they bait you by putting the word "meat" in the word bank lol


Daniel56704

Especially if you see the match the word to the meaning question for the first time before it and the word match is 'meat' not 'chicken (meat)'


Levi

Indeed it should. Did you report your answer so it can be reviewed and added?
2018.03.21


JustinCAquino

想 is a softer want or wish. It's closer to like that want. Want and like is always a inconsistent system here.


Dejo

Why is ""does not like to eat chicken"" wrong?


Levi

You would need a full sentence there.
2018.03.21


radgli

Should be 'doesn't', no space between 'does' and 'n't'.


nisan1510

Seems like a mistake in this sentence. I guess it should have 要 instead of 想


Hsn626796

They rarely put the accurate translation of "would like to" for 想


d6Tu7

"Teacher does not want to eat chicken" should also be accepted


YongKongHa

The teacher does not eat chicken


_LolZ_

No, there is 想 (want)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.