"저는 공원 바로 옆에 살아요."

Translation:I live right next to the park.

November 27, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why don't "I live next to the park"?


dongsang

    The 바로 means "right"


shayisnthere

    It can also be translated like "directly" in the same sense: right beside/directly beside.


s.kwon

    Why does 바로 sound like 하루/하로? Theres a slight hickup right before as well...or am i just imagining things?


soobee620

    In the "Tips" it said that 바로 can mean directly. I said "I live directly next to the park" and it was marked wrong. Can someone explain?


soobee620

    Two months later this is still not accepted.


JNC924

    I said I live right by the park


emsuzz

    It probably classifies that as "nearby" which is another word. Gotta be careful with trying to force english translations.


dpatkat

    In English, it can be "right by' or "right next to".

    But "nearby" is farther away, not next to.


RozlinJathana02

    "I live right next to the garden" Why is this not right?


J7jx10

    공원 is a park, not garden


_.Aniiiiiiiiii._

    How do you know that I live right next to a park???


Dol65k

    I live in the park

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.