"酒店在机场的旁边。"

Translation:The hotel is next to the airport.

November 27, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oranjj

"The hotel is beside the airport" should be accepted as well :)

Reported.


maartendoc

机 (jī) = machine/engine/aircraft
场 (chǎng) = large place used for specific purpose
机场 (jīchǎng) = airport


Punchabear1

"The hotel is by the airport." Should be accepted.


shi2yi4

who'd want to stay at that hotel?


chetlin

People who got stuck due to a cancelled flight and need somewhere to sleep that isn't the airport floor


Sanna440

Or people who are only going to spend one night in the city where the airport is and need to get up early to catch their flight.


Jacky323887

How does 酒店 mean hotel? If 酒 means alcohol and 店 means store, what do you call a bottle store in Mandarin?


Marc983396

Pleco lists "pub", "public house" as another definition. I answered: The pub is next to the airport. It marked it as wrong.


Kivolamuzikisto

"A hotel is next to the airport". Should also be accepted but currently isn't. 2019.04.14

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.