"你买了火车票吗?"

Translation:Have you bought the train ticket?

November 27, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oranjj

I think "Have you bought train tickets yet?" should work as well.


DavidDuran317929

How about Did you buy the train tickets?


hannahli27

Why is "你买火车票了吗“ wrong?


MozJames

I think in this case 了 needs to be attached to the verb, but you've got it after a noun.


JoeT40

Have you bought your train ticket yet? This should work as well.


maartendoc

票 (piào) = ticket

漂亮 (piàoliang) = handsome


KX3.

漂亮 is beautiful or pretty, handsome is 英俊.


bruunski1

This is so awesome. Huo means fire and Che means car / transport. Literally fire car. I can imagine a fiery steaming metal monstrosity pulling up at the trainstation. Would not get on it, though.


Jaz_Peter

The literal translation of "你买了火车票吗?" would have been "did you buy the train ticket". Based on the previous lesson, I think the appropriate translation would have been "你已经买了火车票吗?"


DavidDuran317929

Did you buy the train ticket? Was my answer and i got it wrong.


8ITb6

the pronunciation of 了 is incorrect here right ? they say "liao".


RikkiHwang

No, it is correct. 了 has also "liao" pronunciation.


Kevin92437

It is wrong in this context


DavidDuran317929

Did you buy the train ticket? Was my answer and i got it wrong. Why?


SaveThePlanet...

你买了火车吗?


user7122

誰會買火車票?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.