1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Let's go and watch a movie a…

"Let's go and watch a movie after we get off work tomorrow!"

Translation:明天我们下班以后一起看电影吧!

November 27, 2017

9 Comments


ivymew

我们明天下班以后一起看电影吧 should be correct too. I'm a native speaker and couldn't figure out why I was wrong haha.


hebozhe

你沒錯了。問題是Duolingo的語言學家都疏忽職守啦!

I mean, "電影吧" was listed as one word instead of two in this problem. I guess we're supposed to go to the "movie bar," 哈哈哈哈哈!


EmiLithium

Also a native speaker here, I got this question twice and agreed with you both times.


KX3.

It is accepted now, thanks for all the reporting.


HeyNonnyNonny

我们 and 明天 should be swappable in first and second place at the beginning of a sentence.


KX3.

Yes, it is accepted now.


gszeto

Translating from English, not sure how I'm supposed to deduce that “let's go" doesn't translate into something with 去 and apparently turns into 一起.


wisnit

The "let's go" is actually indicated by the "吧" at the end. "一起" just means together. I think that it's also acceptable to use "去看电影吧"。


richard711603

Why do you need 一起. Would it be acceptable to leave it out?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.