"你的孩子在桌子下。"

Translation:Your child is under the table.

November 27, 2017

24 Comments


JosueEstra806352

"Kid" is another word for "Child." __'s and "is" are interchangeable. For example: He's going-He is going; The book's over there-The book is over there

November 28, 2017

teshurahlee

桌子 can also mean "desk" and not just "table".

November 27, 2017

Swansae

桌子 is more general. to specify desk usually you would use 书桌

November 28, 2017

Mr.rM

He means 桌子 is ambiguous, however general it is. Desk can also be 办公桌 (in an office) or 课桌 (in a classroom). Table can also be specifically 餐桌 (for dining), 台球桌 (for billiards), etc.

December 18, 2017

Nuolong

"Your kid is under the table" should be accepted

March 3, 2018

JGreene68356

Yes "kid" is a more natural way to say this in English

October 19, 2018

Lessacdirgni

Why can't I say "underneath"?!

;-;

December 16, 2017

kcmurphy

Because this language course is still in beta. You can help by using the report button.

February 12, 2018

Jhesselholdt

Kid should also work?

December 22, 2017

ShannAwesome

Tax free kid

December 2, 2017

ausiejus

Please add "your kids are under the table"

January 6, 2018

epic0wnag

"Your child is beneath the table" was counted as incorrect, but it shouldn't be

January 29, 2018

FJ7FJ

why not "your kids are under the table"?

June 2, 2018

Lzjovanovic

KID =CHILD

February 11, 2019

NotOptional

Can I put 是 before 在?

For example I want to say 'Monica Lewinsky is under Bill Clinton's table.' Can I write:

Monica Lewinsky 是 在 Bill Clinton 的 桌子下

September 19, 2018

Mr.rM

Adding 是 makes this statement more confirmatory, though you don't need to alter the English translation. Such sentences are often paired with the contradiction “… 不是 …”. 是 can also work like (or be short for) 的确是, which means “indeed” but you'd better put a stress on 是 to mean “indeed”.

September 20, 2018

hippietrail

Would the downvoter like to teach us why they think Mr.rM is wrong here?

March 2, 2019

Mr.rM

Perhaps this: “Adding 是 makes this statement more confirmatory”. (afterthought: too vague?)

What I wanted to say is that an extra 是 is often used to add some stress. Sometimes the stress is so small that we think it is a filler, but this doesn't mean we can freely include it.

是 can also be added to indicate certainty, functions as “indeed (的确)”. 的确是 is the more verbose version.

Example dialog (the words in parentheses can be omited at the cost of nuance):

  1. 你在房间里吗?对,我(是/的确/的确是)在房间里。Are you inside the room? Yes, I am (indeed) in the room.

  2. 那Amy呢?她(是)在厨房。Then where is Amy? She is in the kitchen. — stress for comparison

In (1) people can argue if 是 is simply used to emphasize that “I” am not at another location. Yeah, the ambiguity can exist but if 是 is stressed then it clearly means “indeed”.

March 2, 2019

itsaash

“你的孩子在桌子的下面” Would that be correct too?

October 18, 2018

OneWeekata

Yes, but Duo usually doesn't accept that form.

March 14, 2019

Quim606950

What is the meaning/intention for the 了particle in thia sentence

September 26, 2018

hippietrail

There is no 了 in the sentence, perhaps you confused it with 子?

March 2, 2019

LLB1964

What difference would there be if you wanted to say "a table" rather than "the table." I feel like I missed something, which i have been known to do just every now and then.

April 17, 2019

Mr.rM

There can be no difference. To be explicit you can say 一张桌子, 某张桌子 and 某一张桌子. All of them can mean “one table”, “a certain table” or “some table”. But “某” is not quite suitable when the table is exactly pointed out by the speaker (just imagine pointing to it and say “he is under some table”).

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.