"你的孩子在桌子下。"

Translation:Your child is under the table.

November 27, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tleegccp

桌子 can also mean "desk" and not just "table".


Swansae

桌子 is more general. to specify desk usually you would use 书桌


JosueEstra806352

"Kid" is another word for "Child." __'s and "is" are interchangeable. For example: He's going-He is going; The book's over there-The book is over there


Nuolong

"Your kid is under the table" should be accepted


JGreene68356

Yes "kid" is a more natural way to say this in English


Jhesselholdt

Kid should also work?


TellTheSeal

... or drunk kid.


Lessacdirgni

Why can't I say "underneath"?!

;-;


kcmurphy

Because this language course is still in beta. You can help by using the report button.


epic0wnag

"Your child is beneath the table" was counted as incorrect, but it shouldn't be


Yos1996

Seriously what are you doing kiddo?


FJ7FJ

why not "your kids are under the table"?


Meebas

I agree. There is no distinction between plurality here


BobServo

All I can think of is "I drank your child under the table"


ausiejus

Please add "your kids are under the table"


NotOptional

Can I put 是 before 在?

For example I want to say 'Monica Lewinsky is under Bill Clinton's table.' Can I write:

Monica Lewinsky 是 在 Bill Clinton 的 桌子下


Kot439602

No. "在" means "is in". "是" and "is" are technically not the same. "是" means "is" as in "it is a cat" and not as in "it is happy" or "it is going". Btw "在" can also mean one of the other kind of "is" as in "it is going" or "it is eating" (not as in "it is happy" though).


itsaash

“你的孩子在桌子的下面” Would that be correct too?


TellTheSeal

他喝太多白酒。


haaziqqq

What is he doing under the table???


eddiannie

I have become utterly confused because of the swapping of the sounds for 'on' and 'under'. I have reported again. May 25, 2020.


JeslynAnas

is there someone from Indonesia?


GaryLBulthouse

267.7 million people are from there... NEXT?


DERICKB0YD

Your children are under the table.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.