1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 침실은 어디 있습니까?"

" 침실은 어디 있습니까?"

Translation:Where is my bedroom?

November 28, 2017

12 Comments


mcnbns

아이고. 제 침실을 어떻게 잃어버렸어요?


YW7k14

난 몰라요


Staffan431948

Why is 어디에 wrong?


imma_potato123

I think 어디에요-where are you? 내 침실이 어디예요. Is also correct. But since 있입니까 is used i don't think you should use 어디에. Correct me if imma wrong


dipagssi

But since 있입니까 is used i don't think you should use 어디에

어디에 있다 (for any conjugation) is also correct


CF00l

제 寢室은 어디 있습니까?


BarAdal3

Note that 寝室 literally means "sleep-room". In fact this exact character is used in Japanese which extensively uses Chinese characters to write "to sleep". ;) Just go to Google translate and translate 잠자다 to Japanese and you'll see.


DominicIsi

Let me guess, third floor?


LoreGuKi

Is it common to use 침실 instead of just 방? I know 방 could be any kind of room in general but I've never heard people say 침실 to refer to a bedroom, but maybe I haven't been paying enough attention lol


Staffan431948

I literally wrote the sentence above and it was not accepted!!!


YW7k14

Is it the literal translation

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.