1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에서 여름 동안에 황사가 있어요."

"한국에서 여름 동안에 황사가 있어요."

Translation:In Korea during the summer there is yellow dust.

November 28, 2017

9 Comments


journey816

There is yellow dust in Korea during the summer. My answer was marked wrong?


nleconte

Mostly dry soil particles, prone to carry pollutants around.


pQpQrOPY

can you also say "여름 동안 한국에 황사가 있어요"


suhandiwiratama

Yes you can. That sounds very natural.


TalvirChri

What are they talking about?? What is that yellow dust?! 0_o


mxriii

A kind of dust originating in places like China that affects a lot of East Asia. This is one of the reasons why Asians wear masks a lot, because the air is full of yellow dust.


Straw_Neige

Why does 동안 has 에 at the end?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.