1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에서 여름 동안에 황사가 있어요."

"한국에서 여름 동안에 황사가 있어요."

Translation:In Korea during the summer there is yellow dust.

November 28, 2017

31 Comments


journey816

There is yellow dust in Korea during the summer. My answer was marked wrong?


GeorgeWang64

accepted 7/28/2021


sookksoo

I put, "In Korea there is yellow dust during the summer" and it was wrong :( 12/04/21


angelaomy

accepted 8/1/22


Ctkkenny

Duolingo needs some English lessons...


TalvirChri

What are they talking about?? What is that yellow dust?! 0_o


mxriii

A kind of dust originating in places like China that affects a lot of East Asia. This is one of the reasons why Asians wear masks a lot, because the air is full of yellow dust.


audreyqy

I'm from northern China near Beijing. We do get sandstorms in spring, and the dust is blown from the northwestern region. But not in summer, because the wind blows from the Pacific to the continent. So I'm not sure whether this sentence describes a fact or just for practice


Straw_Neige

Why does 동안 has 에 at the end?


Angemony

I think it is just a grammar point (the '에' particle means in/at/during). You can probably omit the '에' when speaking and still be perfectly understood.


Jiyakapil1

I wrote "There is yellow sand during summer in Korea." Is this wrong?


LYOYDr

I wrote "In Korea during summer there is the yellow dust." This answer is marked correct.


mvnjsn

Saw this on news today March 30, 2021.


Nanaja_chu

Can somebody please explain why there is 한국에서 and not 한국에? I thought we don't need ~서 part with 있다.


christine186596

Why is this question appearing under the Body Parts lesson?


nzfleisher

Sometimes questions from other lessons are mixed in just for extra practice


LYOYDr

possibly a review question


CamillaCSN

What is yellow dust??? sand?


KuElisa

It's dry soil particles originating from China's desert I believe


Christie....

Korea has yellow dust during summer


ElielF4

"During korean summer there is yelolow dust"

My answer should be accepted


Monzay

The first version of translation that covers in mind is: "For summer in Korea, yellow dust is there"


Kalorinka93

Why is "there is a yellow dust in the summer in Korea" marked as wrong...? :C


nleconte

Mostly dry soil particles, prone to carry pollutants around.


pQpQrOPY

can you also say "여름 동안 한국에 황사가 있어요"


suhandiwiratama

Yes you can. That sounds very natural.


teachaway

Yes it is from China's Gobi desert

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.