"계산서를 주세요."

Translation:Give me the bill.

November 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

計算書를 주세요.


JackieMurr5

I have always learned that "juseyo" meant "Please give me". Is this incorrect or does it work with both meanings.


MadsNrgaar1

I think the general consensus is that the please is implied in the sentence because of the respect level, but it's not actually being said so I think it can be translated both with and without 'please' and still be correct.


Choi_Y

You are correct, "juseyo" is a polite form of "give me something" and "please" is implied in it. Duolingo should add "please" to the translation haha


LYOYDr

So the English translation is "Please may I have the bill."
In English "Give me the bill " is obtuse- even with please added.


Matthew667285

I have lived in Korea many years and have only ever heard 계산서. I haven't heard or used 체크 once.


ph.24LXqS

what is generally used then?


YuraKim7

I wrote Bill please. Is it wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.