1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "계산서를 주세요."

"계산서를 주세요."

Translation:Give me the bill.

November 28, 2017

8 Comments


CF00l

計算書를 주세요.


JackieMurr5

I have always learned that "juseyo" meant "Please give me". Is this incorrect or does it work with both meanings.


MadsNrgaar1

I think the general consensus is that the please is implied in the sentence because of the respect level, but it's not actually being said so I think it can be translated both with and without 'please' and still be correct.


Choi_Y

You are correct, "juseyo" is a polite form of "give me something" and "please" is implied in it. Duolingo should add "please" to the translation haha


dongsang

But nobody ever says 계산서. Most people say 체크.


IchbinderFremde

They say 계산서(주세요). and I'm not sure about 체크. They would simply say, "계산할게요." or "계산 부탁합니다."


Choi_Y

I'm a native Korean and I never say 체크 nor I've ever seen people using it


YuraKim7

I wrote Bill please. Is it wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.