"계산서를 주세요."

Translation:Give me the bill.

November 28, 2017

6 Comments


CF00l

計算書를 주세요.

November 28, 2017

JackieMurr5

I have always learned that "juseyo" meant "Please give me". Is this incorrect or does it work with both meanings.

December 16, 2017

MadsNrgaar1

I think the general consensus is that the please is implied in the sentence because of the respect level, but it's not actually being said so I think it can be translated both with and without 'please' and still be correct.

September 16, 2018

Choi_Y

You are correct, "juseyo" is a polite form of "give me something" and "please" is implied in it. Duolingo should add "please" to the translation haha

February 16, 2019

Matthew667285

I have lived in Korea many years and have only ever heard 계산서. I haven't heard or used 체크 once.

December 21, 2017

YuraKim7

I wrote Bill please. Is it wrong?

March 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.