1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빙하는 오 년 전에 거대했습니다."

"빙하는 전에 거대했습니다."

Translation:The glacier was huge five years ago.

November 28, 2017

10 Comments


pQpQrOPY

Why is "that was a big-assed humungous glacier five years ago" marked wrong?


Staszek456

This very question haunts me day and night


CF00l

氷河는 五 年 前에 巨大했습니다.


sbuckeye

인간이 유발 한 지구 기후 변화. v_v


ThomasWelc4

Or the ice simply melted. It's happened as long as there has been ice.


SamuelRhee

(Glaciers used to refreeze the water)


Neil431711

It will grow larger when the weather warms up so that there is more snow fall and when the under water volcanic activity subsides.


Staszek456

Isn't it better to use native words when giving a timespan? I mean, wouldn't it be better (if even possible) to say "...다섯 해 전에..."? I'm curious.


jackisback7

Some words and counters always use Sino-Korean, years is one of them


kam195208

would the sentence change if you used the number 5 and not the word???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.