"빙하는 오 년 전에 거대했습니다."

Translation:The glacier was huge five years ago.

November 28, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pQpQrOPY

Why is "that was a big-assed humungous glacier five years ago" marked wrong?


Staszek456

This very question haunts me day and night


ggh443065

Haha. But it's spelt as "humongous"


CF00l

氷河는 五 年 前에 巨大했습니다.


sbuckeye

인간이 유발 한 지구 기후 변화. v_v


imma_potato123

That was a one big-assed ice glacier which was discovered and then savagely eaten by 가람 씨


Staszek456

Isn't it better to use native words when giving a timespan? I mean, wouldn't it be better (if even possible) to say "...다섯 해 전에..."? I'm curious.


jackisback7

Some words and counters always use Sino-Korean, years is one of them


Blisterseer1

Global warming :/


kam195208

would the sentence change if you used the number 5 and not the word???


Dorien309216

No, you can use the number 5.


cathy.nemt

When do you use the long form of huge rather than the short form of huge?


Blisterseer1

This is why everyone should make ecosia their default browser!! With every 50 searches, it plants a tree. I have 11223 searches so far, which is 224 trees!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.