"别告诉别人。"

Translation:Don't tell anyone else.

November 28, 2017

16 Comments


EATandNAP

"Don't tell anyone" should be accepted.

November 28, 2017

rgrimm

I agree, also "don't tell anyone else"

December 1, 2017

Tam297460

Agreed

December 15, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"別人" means "other people", not "any people". The distinction between "Don't tell anyone." and "Don't tell others." is pretty subtle though.

March 18, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Granted, but in terms of usage, I believe "don't tell anyone" would be the most likely English equivalent.

April 26, 2018

RichardMacKellar

Yes, this definitely should be accepted. It is what we say in English and means the same thing. Generally we won't say "don't tell other people."

October 30, 2018

Riven333

"Don't tell anyone" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-24. Reported.

March 25, 2019

SarunyuOng

Don't tell anybody. Should be accepted as well.

December 27, 2017

Aleister854852

Don't tell others Should be accepted

February 8, 2018

RobinThor

What about "Do not tell the others."?

January 6, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Works for me, though to be more specific, for "don't tell the others" we might say "别告诉 X 他们", where "X" is some identifier to specify what others.

I welcome corrections.

January 6, 2019

Marcus314159

Don't tell the other people was not accepted but since Chinese doesn't use articles I think it should have been.

April 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I concur.

    July 17, 2018

Sanail

    Agreed!

    November 23, 2018

MelissaRosen

    Finally a female voice! Yay!

    February 15, 2019

SPX656767

    Now the accepted solution is "Don't tell anyone else".

    "Don't tell other people" is not accepted anymore. How about accept both of them?

    April 12, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.