"别告诉别人。"

Translation:Don't tell anyone else.

November 28, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EATandNAP

"Don't tell anyone" should be accepted.


rgrimm

I agree, also "don't tell anyone else"


RichardMacKellar

Yes, this definitely should be accepted. It is what we say in English and means the same thing. Generally we won't say "don't tell other people."


Watashiomu

Accepted 13 may 2020


Riven333

"Don't tell anyone" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-24. Reported.


maartendoc

告 (gào) = to say/to tell/to announce
诉 (sù) = to complain/to sue/to tell
告诉 (gàosu) = to tell/to inform


SarunyuOng

Don't tell anybody. Should be accepted as well.


Aleister854852

Don't tell others Should be accepted


RobinThor

What about "Do not tell the others."?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Works for me, though to be more specific, for "don't tell the others" we might say "别告诉 X 他们", where "X" is some identifier to specify what others.

I welcome corrections.


MarcusLander

Don't tell the other people was not accepted but since Chinese doesn't use articles I think it should have been.


[deactivated user]

    I concur.


    [deactivated user]

SPX656767

      Now the accepted solution is "Don't tell anyone else".

      "Don't tell other people" is not accepted anymore. How about accept both of them?


fallingleaf_271

      ... that a wider variety of answers should be accepted.


Marja369220

      Don't tell to anyone (else) - is this right?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      No. For this verb and a number of others, whether or not we use "to" depends on whether the accusative object comes comes directly after the verb or not.

      • Don't tell this story to anyone (else).
      • Don't tell anyone (else) this story.
      • Don't tell anyone (else).

      Other similar verbs are "give", "throw", etc.

      • Throw the ball to me.
      • Throw me the ball.

      But these verbs aren't identical in usage. We can say both "don't tell this story" and "don't tell anyone", but we can't say "throw me" on its own unless we want to go flying through the air.


Sora942232

      'Don't talk to others.' was wrong, but what is its English translation? ‘别说话跟别人’?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      Close. 别跟别人说话。(I assume you mean its Chinese translation.)


MelissaRosen

      Finally a female voice! Yay!


alex977597

      'Tell no one else' should be accepted

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.