1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的女儿非常可爱。"

"我的女儿非常可爱。"

Translation:My daughter is very cute.

November 28, 2017

37 Comments


pskully

可愛い Japanese "kawaii" and now 可爱 Chinese "ke ai".. I think I stand a chance at remembering this word!


DenisDmir

Even the same symbols! (just simplified in chinese, and no hiragana of course)


EishaGee

great tip☆ thanks!


GabrieleDi403843

Apparently Wiktionary states that they are unrelated... Nonetheless the mnemonic stands.


mxriii

They are definitely related lol. Any Japanese word that uses the Chinese form of kanji is created from the Chinese word. All kanji have two ways of reading - Chinese and Japanese. For example, 中. In the Chinese form it is read ちゅう (chuu) but in Japanese form it's read なか (naka), which means 'inside'.


SteveCarre3

amazing how similar they are if it's unrelated


Ni4yu

「可愛い」が逆輸入されて中国で“可爱”として使われていると聞いたことがあります。


AkJyD8

Pinyin:

Wǒ de nǚ'ér fēicháng kě'ài

我的女儿非常可爱


Memperor_Onion

For those reading this, just type nv to get the nǚ.


that_pac12

Interpreted this wrong at first and thought of Donald Trump... oh dear.


WaaDoku

I automatically typed in "My girlfriend is really cute" and then realized how wrong "my daughter is really cute" actually sounds xD

Not sure in what direction creepy Duolingo wants to go with this...


Heidi453404

There's nothing wrong with thinking your child is very cute, boy or girl. I hear, "Oh she's so cute!" all the time.


mxriii

What's so creepy about thinking your daughter is cute wth. It's weird if a parent DOESN'T think their child is cute!


suzira43

Why creepy. I may tell this sentence to my mom or sisters:"oh look, my daughter is really cute"


Tsen107548

Nothing like "Your child is very pretty." I reckon duo got creepier.


MThoriqMalano

Is there no need for 很 once there is 非常?


Rav_Smith

非常 is like 很 but stronger. :) So having both would be redundant.


Brett89

I went with "My daughter is extremely cute" and was happy that it got accepted. 非常 adds more emphasis than 很。


jacobrstarkey

Cute, pretty, beautiful. . .

When i see 可爱 i think of all/ any of these. Not sure why some are marked wrong at times


NickA.12

Ke ài means cute (in the 'cute baby puppy' way), while tiao liang means pretty, beautiful.


sakurakrys

It didn't accept "My daughter's very cute"


OlegSkydiv

One time 可爱 is accepted as "cute", another time 可爱 is accepted as "pretty"...


BaiShann

why not 'my daughters are very cute'.


SteveCarre3

whilst you are technically correct, and both would be said the same, most native Chinese speakers would assume it is in the singular


OlegSkydiv

1) the word "pretty" means that someone or something is good looking in moderate way. This means that the word "very" is used excessevely... 2) cute = pretty...


LohYiXin

Why isn't the sentence here 'my daughter is so cute', correct?


Tim85653

Because 非常 means 'very' (even stronger than 很)


sQXH1

Why there is no 很or 是?


Tsen107548

normally there'd be hen not shi, but since there is feichang, hen would be redundant.


Neil614539

is there any difference between "hen" and "fei chang?"


Tsen107548

Yes. Magnitude.

Feichang : Extremely important. Hen: Very important.


mamoco3

可爱はcuteじゃなきゃだめなんですか?pretty はダメなの?


Tsen107548

So this is where Kawaii comes from!


tynseniger

Why is "My daughter is cute" not acceptable?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.