1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他很帅,但是不是一个好人。"

"他很帅,但是不是一个好人。"

Translation:He is handsome, but not a good person.

November 28, 2017

29 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When you understand just enough Chinese to know what the girls are saying about you... ;-p


EATandNAP

    The sentence is a bit confusing in the 但是不是 part. I interpreted the question as 但 是不是 一個好人 (and missing a question mark) rather than 但是 不是 一個好人. One could say 但不是一個好人 and the sentence would still make sense (and usually I speak like that anyways.)


spirozh

    the phrase 但是不是 : "but is not" can be seen in two parts, 但是 : "but/however" and 不是 : "is not".


Keith_APP

    I would go for "他很帅,但不是一个好人。 "

    But I am OK with the answer given.


StevenLem1

    是 is the literal definition of "is". Why can't I put "but is not a good person"?!


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's probably just a matter of reporting the missing answer option and having it added to the database.


Maggie819864

    I think just 但 would do instead of 但是。


Celticfiddleguy

    But from what I can tell "但是" is in the given sentence (unless the reverse translation is connected to this thread) so that would remove an important component. We need to learn both 但, and 但是


ChipD8

    The translation of "很帅" is sometimes "handsome" and sometimes "good-looking". These alternatives should both be acceptable.


domsalazar0

    I misunderstood this sentence as "He is handsome, but is he a good person?" I guess it was that difference between 但是, 不是 and 但, 是不是


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Yeah, there are a couple of Duolingo Chinese sentences where changing the location of a pause would make a difference in meaning.

    In this case, an extra 他 after 但是 would clear it up, though I'd probably want an extra 是 (so two in a row) in the version you interpreted it as, to increase the clarity of that one.


Henri67787

    wtf? He is handsome, but he is not a good guy. What is wrong with this?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I don't think "guy" is a particularly good translation of "人", because it's more colloquial and specific to males, but I'd like to hear from native speakers.


Keith_APP

    好人 is not gendered; But since this sentence is talking about a male person ( 他, 帅 are both gendered), I think it's alright to translate as "a good guy). I am native Chinese so I am only commenting about the Chinese meaning, not about the appropriateness of English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Okay, thanks. "Guy" is a colloquial term, though. What about "好人"?


Keith_APP

    It is not colloquial. It can be used formally, but I haven't thought of a situation we would make judgement on a person in a formal context. We can use anyway if there is one.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I can think of formal contexts for judging people's character (in court, for example, or at the gates of heaven), but on further consideration I think the problem is more with the meaning. "A good guy" is someone you might want to hang out with, or someone who might be easy to work with or to get along with in general, whereas “a good person" is someone with good moral character, regardless of whether they're particularly sociable or easygoing. There's some overlap, but they're not exactly the same.


ChristineQ308402

    I agree with Keith. I think there's a typo in this question. 他很帅,但不是一个好人 would also work.


AlyciaPete

    He's really handsome, but he's not a good person.


chetlin

    "Really" is 真 which is not in this sentence.


DesmondAllen

    They don't allow 'very' here though they require it in apparently identical situations elsewhere...


Riven333

    "He is handsome, but is not a good person" Marked wrong 2019-03-22. Reported.


Ann55075

    He is handsome, but not a good MAN (guy, etc) can also be accepted, because although 人 can be a woman or even a mermaid, 他 is definitely male

    update - not a good MAN is accepted now. Thank you, owl!


PeaceJoyPancakes

    To specify "good man" in Chinese, we'd want to use "好男人".

    "Good person" and "good man" have different connotations. The former is a more general statement about his general moral character as a person, and the latter tends to be about his ability to live up to certain standards of manhood.

    The same difference exists in Chinese between "好人" and "好男人".


Ann55075

    I just forgot (again!) that we are learning Chinese here, not translating into English. Mea culpa! :)


Ann55075

    However I don't think that in English "good man" have something to do with the manhood rather than mankind

    Аs for me it would be better accept "not a good man" while having "not a good person" as the default answer.

    Because it's not a mistake when we translate into English - only the other way around. I mean:

    人 can be translated as man AND person

    男人 is definitely man

    person would be 人 (and maybe some other words i do not know yet) but NOT 男人

    and man can be either 男人 or 人, depending on the context


sdekoven

    Should this sentence have "虽然" prior to "他很帅" if the second clause has "但是". Why can we omit it here?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    "虽然" can be omitted but not "但是" (or a word with a similar meaning such as "可是"). Chinese sentences with "虽然" are usually translated using "although", whereas with only "但是" or "可是" they're translated using "but".


Egill64

    Nobody is perfect!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.