"他很帅,但是不是一个好人。"

Translation:He is handsome, but not a good person.

November 28, 2017

19 Comments


EATandNAP

The sentence is a bit confusing in the 但是不是 part. I interpreted the question as 但 是不是 一個好人 (and missing a question mark) rather than 但是 不是 一個好人. One could say 但不是一個好人 and the sentence would still make sense (and usually I speak like that anyways.)

November 28, 2017

spirozh

the phrase 但是不是 : "but is not" can be seen in two parts, 但是 : "but/however" and 不是 : "is not".

April 19, 2018

Keith_APP

I would go for "他很帅,但不是一个好人。 "

But I am OK with the answer given.

November 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    When you understand just enough Chinese to know what the girls are saying about you... ;-p

    July 17, 2018

Henri67787

    wtf? He is handsome, but he is not a good guy. What is wrong with this?

    January 1, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    I don't think "guy" is a particularly good translation of "人", because it's more colloquial and specific to males, but I'd like to hear from native speakers.

    March 22, 2018

Keith_APP

    好人 is not gendered; But since this sentence is talking about a male person ( 他, 帅 are both gendered), I think it's alright to translate as "a good guy). I am native Chinese so I am only commenting about the Chinese meaning, not about the appropriateness of English.

    March 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    Okay, thanks. "Guy" is a colloquial term, though. What about "好人"?

    March 24, 2018

Keith_APP

    It is not colloquial. It can be used formally, but I haven't thought of a situation we would make judgement on a person in a formal context. We can use anyway if there is one.

    March 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    I can think of formal contexts for judging people's character (in court, for example), but on further consideration I think the problem is more with the meaning. "A good guy" is someone you might want to hang out with, whereas “a good person" is someone with good moral character. There's some overlap, but they're not exactly the same.

    March 11, 2019

ChristineQ308402

    I agree with Keith. I think there's a typo in this question. 他很帅,但不是一个好人 would also work.

    December 2, 2017

Maggie819864

    I think just 但 would do instead of 但是。

    January 30, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

    But from what I can tell "但是" is in the given sentence (unless the reverse translation is connected to this thread) so that would remove an important component. We need to learn both 但, and 但是

    February 2, 2019

AlyciaPete

    He's really handsome, but he's not a good person.

    January 20, 2018

StevenLem1

    是 is the literal definition of "is". Why can't I put "but is not a good person"?!

    March 28, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's probably just a matter of reporting the missing answer option and having it added to the database.

    March 28, 2018

ChipD8

    The translation of "很帅" is sometimes "handsome" and sometimes "good-looking". These alternatives should both be acceptable.

    March 11, 2019

Riven333

    "He is handsome, but is not a good person" Marked wrong 2019-03-22. Reported.

    March 22, 2019

DesmondAllen

    They don't allow 'very' here though they require it in apparently identical situations elsewhere...

    January 4, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.