"I cannot celebrate Chinese New Year with my family this year."

Translation:今年春节我不能跟家人一起过。

November 28, 2017

7 Comments


EATandNAP

"我今年春节不能跟家人一起过" should be accepted.

November 28, 2017

Ray633678

Agreed

April 3, 2018

Imnuts7

我不能一起跟家人过 也可以啊。

July 20, 2018

Pavel646168

今年春节我不能跟家人一起过。Why that can not be accepted?

July 26, 2018

ElinneaG

The structure 能跟家人一起 for 'with my family' is confusing me. Can anyone break it down for me?

September 19, 2018

Ch7ck3N

Modal verb (能) + Prepositional phrase (跟我家人) + adverb (一起) + verb (过)

一起 usually follows 跟 + someone to emphasize togetherness.

October 19, 2018

ElinneaG

Thank you! That’s very helpful.

October 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.