1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Socks and sneakers"

"Socks and sneakers"

Translation:양말과 운동화

November 28, 2017

5 Comments


pluureng

洋襪과 運動靴

  • 洋 - ocean; foreign, Western
  • 襪 - socks; stockings
  • 運 - to move; to use; to transport
  • 動 - to move; to use; to change
  • 靴 - shoes; boots

SeanFogart4

靴 (화) is correct. I don't know where the lesson notes get 鞋 (not 화 but 혜) from. It seems to mean sandals (샌들).


ApinkLover

Since it is sock's' and sneaker's', it would be grammatically correct to say 양말'들'과 운동화'들'.


dongsang

Yes, but it sounds very unnatural. You would use plurals when you are speaking of specific socks or sneakers. Even then it sounds a bit weird.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.