"How many hours do you spend on the computer every day?"

Translation:你每天用几个小时电脑?

November 28, 2017

27 Comments


EmiLithium

It should really be 你每天用电脑几个小时.

December 12, 2017

RobinThor

Wouldn't that rather mean "For how many hours do you use the computer every day?"? I think there is a subtle difference between putting the duration in between verb and object and putting it behind the object.

November 27, 2018

valeamaris

following the general rule of time, place, action this should really be 你每天几个小时用电脑?

January 26, 2018

RobinThor

Duration is slightly different from time. This is explained quite well in the grammar section of the next lesson https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Sports-1/tips

November 27, 2018

MicahCowan1

I thought so...

June 1, 2018

EdwinSimms

So am I...

July 3, 2018

JOrlando3

That's what I wrote on 09/03/18, and it was still considered wrong.

September 3, 2018

Feduoh

How about : 你每天几个小时用电脑?

March 25, 2018

kboeyen

The Chinese sounds really off。

November 28, 2017

laszabine

Is this a valid option: 你每天用几个小时的电脑 ? I'm not sure I understand the placement of 的 yet

July 30, 2018

EliseKayNims

It looks like 的 is optional: this link shows various options and says that it "might also be used", but doesn't go into detail: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_duration_with_%22le%22

and this one says that 的 is a part of one of the three major sentence patterns to describe time duration, but under the "key points" section toward the end, says that "it can often be omitted", and has examples at the very end under "pattern 2": https://mandarinfriend.wordpress.com/2015/02/05/expressing-duration-using-time-duration-phrases/

September 5, 2018

baharem

Following

August 26, 2018

FishTsao

你每天用电脑几个小时?should be accepted

December 14, 2017

MicahCowan1

Is 你每天几个小时用电脑 incorrect (and if so, why)? I got marked wrong for it

June 1, 2018

Tscharski

I'm confused =D

May 30, 2018

MKarpovy

你每天用几个小时电脑? should be accepted.

April 13, 2018

SzymonRuci

I wrote:你每天都用几个小时电脑? reported 2018年7月1日

July 1, 2018

JOrlando3

I can tell you that you shouldn't use 每天 (every day) and 都 (both, all) together, but as for the rest of the word order, many of us are in the same boat.

September 3, 2018

apexearth

So wrong.

September 15, 2018

wbeeman

每天你用几个小时电脑 was marked wrong. It is correct. Please fix

November 26, 2018

ymaarrawi

我可以不可以说:“你每天花几个小时用电脑”?

March 5, 2019

medjzL

After getting it right previously, I tried adding the measure word after hours and got it marked wrong. The "wait for" questions used the measure word and I'm confused about the distinction of when it can/should be applied.

March 10, 2019

braydenpriebe

I'm almost positive “你每天几个小时用电脑?" should be accepted.

April 5, 2019

karlens3

请你每天用电脑几个小时 I used 请 since there was not a 吗 around to make it a question..but still even with the 请 shouldn't it ve correct?

February 13, 2018

jenial91

吗 is only for yes or no questions. You are asking a "how many" question here. Your response was incorrect precisely because you used 请, (even though Duolingo would have still graded you incorrect on account of the 几个小时 placement). Your question is not a question, nor a statement, for that matter. Sounds like: "Please how many hours you use your computer."

May 7, 2018

StanleyEma

几 makes it a question.

May 5, 2018

MKarpovy

There should be no ma in the end, and qing in the beginning is unnecessary.

May 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.