1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He has a dog."

"He has a dog."

Translation:Il a un chien.

March 15, 2013

14 Comments


chenzy92

I don't get why the correct answer is "he has a (female) dog instead of a (male) dog..am I missing something??


jonah20066

It is "une chienne"(female) or "un chien"(male). For you can only choose the word: "une" in this case, you therefor múst choose also; "chienne"


yazdan12

Thanks. your advice was so good


chenzy92

I got it I got it! we had to tick both male and female options! we've got to pay attention to the details! :)


maxinechurchman

I thought a dog is always masculine regardless of the actual gender of the dog. Is a female horse une chevalle or a female cat une chat etc.?


Erin.s.c503

I'm not sure about horse but a female cat is 'une chatte'


gossipgirlxoxo8

i said female and got it wrong this is unfair


unexceptional

Both male and female translations are correct. Perhaps you mismatched the gender? 'un chien' and 'une chienne' are both OK, but 'un chienne' or 'une chien' are incorrect due to a gender mismatch. You can pick either gender, so long as you translate it correctly.


iyyume

"un" goes with chien, which is the male version of dog. "une" goes with chienne, which is the feminine version.


Davecas46

I get confused between "il a un" and "ils y a un" dont know whether its just the pronunciation or me

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.