"He has a dog."

Translation:Il a un chien.

March 15, 2013

14 Comments


chenzy92

I don't get why the correct answer is "he has a (female) dog instead of a (male) dog..am I missing something??

April 22, 2013

jonah20066

It is "une chienne"(female) or "un chien"(male). For you can only choose the word: "une" in this case, you therefor múst choose also; "chienne"

July 6, 2014

yazdan12

Thanks. your advice was so good

October 6, 2014

chenzy92

I got it I got it! we had to tick both male and female options! we've got to pay attention to the details! :)

April 24, 2013

maxinechurchman

I thought a dog is always masculine regardless of the actual gender of the dog. Is a female horse une chevalle or a female cat une chat etc.?

October 30, 2014

Erin_colgan

I'm not sure about horse but a female cat is 'une chatte'

October 16, 2018

gossipgirlxoxo8

i said female and got it wrong this is unfair

April 24, 2013

unexceptional

Both male and female translations are correct. Perhaps you mismatched the gender? 'un chien' and 'une chienne' are both OK, but 'un chienne' or 'une chien' are incorrect due to a gender mismatch. You can pick either gender, so long as you translate it correctly.

December 2, 2013

iyyume

"un" goes with chien, which is the male version of dog. "une" goes with chienne, which is the feminine version.

December 10, 2013

NikolasSur

why une?

February 1, 2014

Davecas46

I get confused between "il a un" and "ils y a un" dont know whether its just the pronunciation or me

October 9, 2014

EliPoppy

this is mest up

February 13, 2018

Mr.Wolfie.

❤❤❤❤ this

February 23, 2018

R0BloxN00BThAN0S

DIS GAME TRASH

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.