"I want to go online and listen to music."

Translation:我想上网听音乐。

November 28, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IceAly

Does this mean "I want to go online, and I want to listen to music," or does it mean "I want to listen to music online?" I was given the English sentence and translated it into Chinese as "我想上网和听音乐。" which was considered incorrect. Is it wrong?


Yomalyn

I think the problem is that 和 (hé) doesn't work exactly the same as English "and". The basic rule of 和 is that it usually only links two nouns-- for example: 我喝水和咖啡 (I drink water AND coffee). There are some complicated exceptions, but up to this point in the course, I feel like duolingo is enforcing the noun-to-noun only rule.

Here are some articles from 'Chinese Grammar Wiki' if you want further explanation/examples:

The Basic Rule

Advanced Rules


Keith_APP

Only "I want to listen to music online?".


doge157700

The english sentence does not fit to the translation perfectly


badwolfnorth

Why isn't "我要上网听音乐" acceptable?


ClownSchool

I believe this is because 要 would indicate intent, while 想 indicates desire.

If you used 要 a more accurate translation would probably be "I will go online and listen to music". That is, you are expressing a future action you will take. You may not even have a desire to this action.

However the English sentence we are given does not express intent, only desire, so 想 is more appropriate.


Keith_APP

It should be correct, at least in certain context (for stressing your preference). Report it.


PatrickTrentin88

I reported "我要上網聽音樂" too.


sparrky101

me too guys drop ur fav album atm


Peter756067

Yinyue is music i thought. But it keeps giving yinle as the pronounciation and pinyin translation, even though the characters given are 音乐 (yinyue). Can anyone explain why this may be other than that this is beta still?


FlorianKok

Yeah I think this is a mistake, looked it up online and should be yīnyuè. Just report it and hope they fix it.


hasher10x

INCORRECT "I want to go online and listen to music" is wrong. The answer CORRECT is: "I want to listen to music online" = 我想上网听音乐。

PD: This answer is in previous exercises in Duolingo.


ny4MS1qV

The official answer given sounds like the person likes streaming music online, but the Chinese version simply states that he enjoys spending time online as wells as listening to music (can be anywhere, not necessarily on the internet).


Standbymode

The english translation does not fit the sentence. It should be "I want to listen to music online." The chinese sentence bears no nuance of "going", and when i write “。。。去上网。。。” it's marked wrong.


jrlittlejohn97

An extra verb is unecessary because 上网 means 'go online.' The going is already part of the phrase.


Iwilleatyouall

There's no "go" in the Chinese sentence. It's just listen to music online. I think this is not a good translation.


alexbumh

The problem is they didnt told you 上网 means "go online","online" is 网上。


mgwuh

They don't accept 繁體 as of 2020 JUL 05


Zeuhl_Glikowski

The character «乐» (lè) sounds like «yuè» to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.