"I want to go online and listen to music."

Translation:我想上网听音乐。

November 28, 2017

8 Comments


IceAly

Does this mean "I want to go online, and I want to listen to music," or does it mean "I want to listen to music online?" I was given the English sentence and translated it into Chinese as "我想上网和听音乐。" which was considered incorrect. Is it wrong?

November 28, 2017

Keith_APP

Only "I want to listen to music online?".

November 28, 2017

Yomalyn

I think the problem is that 和 (hé) doesn't work exactly the same as English "and". The basic rule of 和 is that it usually only links two nouns-- for example: 我喝水和咖啡 (I drink water AND coffee). There are some complicated exceptions, but up to this point in the course, I feel like duolingo is enforcing the noun-to-noun only rule.

Here are some articles from 'Chinese Grammar Wiki' if you want further explanation/examples:

The Basic Rule

Advanced Rules

December 23, 2017

badwolfnorth

Why isn't "我要上网听音乐" acceptable?

March 3, 2018

Keith_APP

It should be correct, at least in certain context (for stressing your preference). Report it.

March 4, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

I reported "我要上網聽音樂" too.

July 19, 2018

doge157700

The english sentence does not fit to the translation perfectly

September 2, 2018

ny4MS1qV

The official answer given sounds like the person likes streaming music online, but the Chinese version simply states that he enjoys spending time online as wells as listening to music (can be anywhere, not necessarily on the internet).

September 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.