1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want to go online and list…

"I want to go online and listen to music."

Translation:我想上网听音乐。

November 28, 2017

18 Comments


IceAly

Does this mean "I want to go online, and I want to listen to music," or does it mean "I want to listen to music online?" I was given the English sentence and translated it into Chinese as "我想上网和听音乐。" which was considered incorrect. Is it wrong?


Yomalyn

I think the problem is that 和 (hé) doesn't work exactly the same as English "and". The basic rule of 和 is that it usually only links two nouns-- for example: 我喝水和咖啡 (I drink water AND coffee). There are some complicated exceptions, but up to this point in the course, I feel like duolingo is enforcing the noun-to-noun only rule.

Here are some articles from 'Chinese Grammar Wiki' if you want further explanation/examples:

The Basic Rule

Advanced Rules


Keith_APP

Only "I want to listen to music online?".


doge157700

The english sentence does not fit to the translation perfectly


Peter756067

Yinyue is music i thought. But it keeps giving yinle as the pronounciation and pinyin translation, even though the characters given are 音乐 (yinyue). Can anyone explain why this may be other than that this is beta still?


FlorianKok

Yeah I think this is a mistake, looked it up online and should be yīnyuè. Just report it and hope they fix it.


sparrky101

me too guys drop ur fav album atm


badwolfnorth

Why isn't "我要上网听音乐" acceptable?


Keith_APP

It should be correct, at least in certain context (for stressing your preference). Report it.


PatrickTrentin88

I reported "我要上網聽音樂" too.


ny4MS1qV

The official answer given sounds like the person likes streaming music online, but the Chinese version simply states that he enjoys spending time online as wells as listening to music (can be anywhere, not necessarily on the internet).


Iwilleatyouall

There's no "go" in the Chinese sentence. It's just listen to music online. I think this is not a good translation.


alexbumh

The problem is they didnt told you 上网 means "go online","online" is 网上。


Burento

Would "我想到上网听音乐" be acceptable? I'm not sure if that would make sense but this sentence seems a little weird to me.


Standbymode

The english translation does not fit the sentence. It should be "I want to listen to music online." The chinese sentence bears no nuance of "going", and when i write “。。。去上网。。。” it's marked wrong.


jrlittlejohn97

An extra verb is unecessary because 上网 means 'go online.' The going is already part of the phrase.


wientmg

They don't accept 繁體 as of 2020 JUL 05

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.