1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想上网听音乐。"

"我想上网听音乐。"

Translation:I want to go online and listen to music.

November 28, 2017

66 Comments


DaveLommen

This English version is too strict - and not quite correct.


Ranazu108

I would you say, "I want to go online to listen to music"?


JChien6953

I wrote " I want to go online to listen to music." Is this correct?


DidiWeidmann

Not only correct but even better!


AerenW

If it's correct then why did I just get it wrong. Here's a screenshot: http://prntscr.com/ol3sif


kalexchu

You're missing a "to."

It is correct, but not possible to write with the words they give you.


sagadabeans

It should be correct.


IceAly

Does this mean "I want to listen to music online" or "I want to go online, and I want to listen to music at the same time."? I translated from the English sentence into Chinese as 我想上网和听音乐, but it wasn't accepted.


Keith_APP

Only "I want to listen to music online" .


Clara604861

That was not accepted 11/4/2020.


raderjeff

Had to put in the wrong English to get this correct.


ddd3331

Chinglish as is


DianaI915160

I want to get online and listen to music should be accepted


carla.lazzari

Does 乐 have two different sounds? Le and Yue? How come?


KX3.

To add to all the excellent examples on 了 and 乐, the name for this 'phenomenon' is 多音多义字 (duo1 yin1 duo1 yi4 zi4), or 'words with many pronunciations and many meanings'. Some of these characters have 3 or 4 pronunciations, and each pronunciation may have 1 or more definitions, as it were.

Other examples are:
1. 好 - hao3 = good, e.g. 好孩子 (hao3 hai2 zi3); or hao4 = hobby, interest, e.g. 喜好、爱好.

  1. 长 - chang2 = long, e.g. 长尺、长江; or zhang3 = oldest, leader, e.g. 团长、长子.

  2. 处 - chu3 = discipline, punishment, e.g. 处置、处罚; or chu4 = place, e.g. 妙处、处所.

As you progress along the course you may find more characters with such a characteristic. Enjoy the process of discovery and learning!


Gugus_gsi

Had the same experience, when hovering over it it´s le, but in the sentence it´s yue.(Which it should be)


Sue982688

Yes 乐 also can be pronounced lè meaning 'happy'. Example 快乐kùailè. Several characters have different prononciations in different contexts.


Chris94434

That's Chinese. 了 can be pronounced le or liao, depending on context.


Jasminestt

Characters can also alter their pronunciation in different contexts. When pronounced lè, this character refers to happiness (快乐 kuàilè), amusement (乐 lè), and optimism (乐观 lèguān). When pronounced yuè, it usually means music (音乐 yīnyuè), but can also mean happiness in this pronunciation as well.

From this wesbite (recommend you to check it out): http://blog.tutorming.com/mandarin-chinese-learning-tips/chinese-characters-with-various-pronunciations


KatMonahan

I also thing that "I want to listen to music on the Internet" works but it isn't as exact as "I want to listen to music online"


DidiWeidmann

"I want to go online to listen to music." has to be accepted!!!!


8ITb6

I tried "I want to listen to music online", and it was wrong ?


rjg4ever

Your answer should be accepted.


roman2095

It was accepted for me.


Clara604861

Not accepted on 11/4/2020 and 16/4/2020. Reported multiple times.


Sky570973

"I want to listen to music online" should be correct as well...


alane113

网 literally means web, so I thought "on the web." But alas, it was wrong. I guess nobody says that anymore?


Hsn626796

Alas ?

I do hear it


mXgoSew0

I think the team of Duolingo should revise the chapter 'Entertain'. The translations are partly contradictory. This is extremely troublesome for the users.


Diego565726

This is kind of foolish. The other sentences are written the same order but translated as "i want to listen to music online" (out i want to watch movies online). Why is this sentence this different to others?


pjresende

Would I say "I want to listen music online"?


Dave168907

In English, when "listen" has an oblect, it requires either "to" or "for" before the object. "to listen to something" means to percieve the sounds of something. "to listen for something" means to pay attention in the expectation of hearing something. E.g. "I listen to the radio every morning". - "Listen for my signal and don't do anything until you heat it".


kuyaC

上网 is in front of the verb. Does it function like a location?


RixMorales

It literally means "on network" so I guess you could say that


ICBMtuzhi.

"i want listen music on the Internet“ is wrong?


roman2095

To be correct English you have to say "I want TO listen TO music......."


Cecil164832

It doesn't accept, "I want to go online to listen to music."


rianwardana

Duolingo can you make the English grammar more flexible a little bit. It is very frustating for non-native English speaker like me. Anyone agree?


werothegreat

What's the difference between 想 and 要?


KTo288

Although both can be translated loosely as "want". The first has the sense of "I desire to", "I hope to" its use would be with regards to things and events in which the doing and the results are not entirely fixed or certain. In the second there is less ambiguity and the sense is more "I need to", "I have to". The difference would be for example be like the difference between "I hope to go tomorrow" and "I need to go tomorrow".


ArthurFlat

"I want to listen to music online." should be accepted, because it's more standard English.


Michael251895

"I want to listen to music online." Perfect translation and it worked!


ArthurFlat

Then they must have added it after I reported...


smail600829

''I would like to listen to music online'' is accepted..


RodneyRodent

so petty about the newspaper in previous sentence, yet listening to THE music is not available


RixMorales

I used colloquial term "wanna" and it was marked wrong :(


DavidCorba5

Why not: "I want to hear music online"? It means the same but was marked wrong


jim140738

i want to listen music online. ?


SJHan2

I think the English translation is a shameful mistske by duoringo.


SJHan2

What is the use of listening to comments if you are not going to "listen to it" and reflect it in your 'answer'???


Chriss992194

Rant.....and more rant....nothing helpful here


Luca139749

Why not ok "…listen to THE music?"


Midge876008

In Chinese grammar don't you usually put where something happens before an action? If this is the case why doesn't this read: "我上网想听音乐" with "online" (上网) coming before "want to listen" (想听)? Thanks for the feedback.


Hsn626796

You're right.

Had they said it your way in the exercise's translation, i wouldn't have bothered and entered the discussion which i usually hate having to visit and scroll through all its comments, hoping I'd find something that would answer my questions..

I think yours is an accurate chinese pattern


Hsn626796

Why this weird order ????!

Shouldn't 上网 come before the verb 想 ?


Frank157193

It is correct to say: "I want to listen music online"?. I'm not native


Ponyta9

I wrote "I would like to go online listening to music" and it wasn't accepted. Tell me why?


RaynaLThompson

The way you are using "listening" sounds like you are already engaged in listening to music before/while going online. In this sentence, a continuous action wasn't expressed (listening), but a desire to do something in the future (to listen).


Imre565437

"I want to listen to music online" is accepted.


Imre565437

"I would like to listen to music online" accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.