"我想上网听音乐。"

Translation:I want to go online and listen to music.

November 28, 2017

36 Comments


DaveLommen

This English version is too strict - and not quite correct.

December 4, 2017

kitsunemimi

I would you say, "I want to go online to listen to music"?

November 30, 2017

JChien6953

I wrote " I want to go online to listen to music." Is this correct?

December 21, 2017

DidiWeidmann

Not only correct but even better!

February 25, 2018

sagadabeans

It should be correct.

February 18, 2018

kien165686

Shoud be

April 3, 2019

IceAly

Does this mean "I want to listen to music online" or "I want to go online, and I want to listen to music at the same time."? I translated from the English sentence into Chinese as 我想上网和听音乐, but it wasn't accepted.

November 28, 2017

Keith_APP

Only "I want to listen to music online" .

November 28, 2017

DianaI915160

I want to get online and listen to music should be accepted

January 3, 2018

raderjeff

Had to put in the wrong English to get this correct.

January 4, 2018

ddd3331

Chinglish as is

March 9, 2018

KatMonahan

I also thing that "I want to listen to music on the Internet" works but it isn't as exact as "I want to listen to music online"

January 10, 2018

DidiWeidmann

"I want to go online to listen to music." has to be accepted!!!!

February 25, 2018

alane113

网 literally means web, so I thought "on the web." But alas, it was wrong. I guess nobody says that anymore?

February 13, 2018

ICBMtuzhi.

"i want listen music on the Internet“ is wrong?

March 15, 2018

roman2095

To be correct English you have to say "I want TO listen TO music......."

June 16, 2018

carla.lazzari

Does 乐 have two different sounds? Le and Yue? How come?

August 14, 2018

pjresende

Would I say "I want to listen music online"?

July 16, 2018

Dave168907

In English, when "listen" has an oblect, it requires either "to" or "for" before the object. "to listen to something" means to percieve the sounds of something. "to listen for something" means to pay attention in the expectation of hearing something. E.g. "I listen to the radio every morning". - "Listen for my signal and don't do anything until you heat it".

November 30, 2018

Cecil164832

It doesn't accept, "I want to go online to listen to music."

March 20, 2018

8ITb6

I tried "I want to listen to music online", and it was wrong ?

May 3, 2018

rjg4ever

Your answer should be accepted.

June 2, 2018

roman2095

It was accepted for me.

June 16, 2018

Sky570973

"I want to listen to music online" should be correct as well...

February 21, 2019

rianwardana

Duolingo can you make the English grammar more flexible a little bit. It is very frustating for non-native English speaker like me. Anyone agree?

March 27, 2019

Diego565726

This is kind of foolish. The other sentences are written the same order but translated as "i want to listen to music online" (out i want to watch movies online). Why is this sentence this different to others?

May 3, 2018

Frank157193

It is correct to say: "I want to listen music online"?. I'm not native

July 17, 2018

Imre565437

to listen to

March 27, 2019

mXgoSew0

I think the team of Duolingo should revise the chapter 'Entertain'. The translations are partly contradictory. This is extremely troublesome for the users.

August 5, 2018

smail600829

''I would like to listen to music online'' is accepted..

August 19, 2018

SJHan2

I think the English translation is a shameful mistske by duoringo.

September 6, 2018

SJHan2

What is the use of listening to comments if you are not going to "listen to it" and reflect it in your 'answer'???

September 7, 2018

Ponyta9

I wrote "I would like to go online listening to music" and it wasn't accepted. Tell me why?

October 14, 2018

Chriss992194

Rant.....and more rant....nothing helpful here

December 27, 2018

Imre565437

"I want to listen to music online" is accepted.

November 5, 2018

Sky570973

No, it's not

February 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.