"对不起!没关系!"

Translation:Sorry! No worries!

November 28, 2017

65 Comments


Dejo

In Canada we say "No problem" instead of "no worries".

January 2, 2018

adam_gis

Really? As a Chinese native speaker see, 没关系, which is the reply to "对不起", can be translated into "It's OK" "It doesn't matter" "Never mind" "That's all right" etc.

In China, "No problem" is mostly translated into "没问题", which is used as the informal promise to the request.

April 14, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"No problem" is far more common in North America, though "no worries", which is popular in Australia, is gaining ground.

The English usage doesn't exactly track the Chinese usage.

April 14, 2018

adam_gis

学习了,谢谢 : D

April 17, 2018

p40sZFlP

What does that mean? Thank you

August 31, 2018

adam_gis

"学习了" can be literally translated as "I have learned (it)." Here I used it as an informal expression of "明白了", which means "Got it".

谢谢 = Thank you

October 25, 2018

Moripolyglot

No problem is correct

March 13, 2018

GoranMihaj1

Fellow Canadian here and we totally say "no worries" as well. Ive heard itbused and use it myself for over 15 years. Theyre used interchangeably and often enough.

January 6, 2019

SolbrittSc1

Today I tried to use No problem instead of No worries and it was accepted.

March 2, 2019

sagitta145

Agreed, should be accepted!

May 13, 2018

Kevin819800

Why is "没关系" always No worries and not It's ok?

November 28, 2017

Keith_APP

"对不起!没关系! " should be "Sorry! It doesn't matter." I am OK with "no worries" , but when would anyone say these two phrases at the same time?

November 28, 2017

Keith_APP

OK, this scene fits:

伊丽莎白在吗?
Is Elizabeth there?
这里没有伊丽莎白。
There's no Elizabeth here.
怎么可能?这是她的号码!
How come? This is her number!
你要找伊丽莎白, 打到白金汉宫吧!
If you want Elizabeth, call Buckingham Palace!
对不起,没关系!
Sorry, it's alright.

December 13, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

A scenario such as Keith_App's would work, but I took it as two people speaking to one another, one saying sorry, and the other, it's all right. The problem is that Duolingo doesn't use actual dialogue format (yet, anyway).

March 26, 2018

DirkJacob1

Exactly!

May 26, 2018

joanacxu09

WHY IS "no problem" WRONG

January 10, 2018

badwolfnorth

Because they are being literal. No problem would be "没有问题“. It's a little strange because no problem/no worries are 100% interchangeable in English but they are not interchangeable in Chinese.

February 16, 2018

MomoKawa1

It accepts "no problem" just fine, in the current version i am on it will ONLY accept "pardon me" and not "excuse me". ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ weird.

March 16, 2018

JamesLawry

"No worries" is a distinctly Australian/New Zealand English expression. Could we have some translations of this phrase into more natural US or British English expressions as well please?

December 3, 2017

Profilesar1

I definitely say no worries and no problem as a Canadian.

December 26, 2017

ASchaufele

Also Canadian, the more ways to say sorry the better!

January 16, 2018

JessePaedia

Australians and New Zealanders have to deal with US spelling, the use of the American flag to represent English and use of distinctly American expressions. I think you're be alright, mate.

January 17, 2018

fedes16

I understand it's not about national pride, but about not forcing just one variant arbitrarily on everyone. I'm a Spanish speaker, and I trip over this one every single time. And there's no Mandarin from Spanish course, in case you're wondering what I'm doing here. I bet there are lots of non native English speakers.

March 11, 2018

BobBowles1

All the more important to get the English right!

March 28, 2018

Dave168907

I believe that just as often, we Americans "have to deal" (oh, my gosh!) With the flag of the UK to represent English and have to choke on "centre" and "labour", etc.

July 31, 2018

hippietrail

I'm Australian so personally I always think of this as "no worries" and in fact I hear people from many countries using it now, it seems to be going global. Nevertheless it seems bizarre that an answer using "no problem" gets marked wrong!

January 14, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

"No worries" is quite common in most places in the US! but curious to hear whether this is synonymous with "it's alright"

December 12, 2017

aruan89

Multiple answers should be accepted for this.

I typed "Sorry! No problem!" and got it incorrect.

January 5, 2018

aizixin

No worries = no problem = it's OK: Why is there only one correct version of this? It's frustrating!

January 16, 2018

_.-Merritt-._

Please, Duo fix this. Different countries have different ways of saying things. Please add MULTIPLE answers. Thank you.

February 21, 2018

SabinaKippy

This phrase in Chinese has a lot of acceptable English translations (from the more formal to the casual) and needs to be corrected to include them. Duolingo for Chinese study seems to be challenged as to its translations being too narrow / literal. In this instance all of the following should be acceptable: Sorry! No worries!
Excuse me! No problem/worries! Pardon me! That's OK! I'm sorry! No problem/worries! I'm sorry! That's OK! etc.

March 16, 2018

Marisja7

Can someone explain the structure of these, please?

December 11, 2017

M8T

also can be "don't worry about it"

December 31, 2017

Curt510686

"It's fine" dosen't count....?

January 6, 2018

mishtle

I translated it as "Sorry! Don't worry!" and didn't accept it, why is it?

January 11, 2018

DidiWeidmann

As the right answers are selected very arbitral ... --> All these missing answers should be added as soon as possible!!!

February 6, 2018

Jollyfiesh

And why is no problem not correct? Aren't they relatively equal when used in this context?

March 10, 2018

Aleister_Al

Why does "Excuse me! It doesn't matter!" is wrong?

January 12, 2018

Dejo

Sorry!, Excuse me! and Pardon me! are synonymous.

January 20, 2018

DidiWeidmann

"Sorry! Do not worry!" and "Sorry! Don't worry!" are both not accepted ... please add!!!!

February 6, 2018

hernanitz

'No problem' should be taken as a valid translation for 'mei guan xi'

February 9, 2018

qzuser1

"Never mind" also can be "没关系"

March 1, 2018

INDIGOBLUE17

Here's a list of phrases that mean the same as no worries "no problem" "not an issue" "It's okay" "its fine" "it's alright"

March 27, 2018

JReeve91

I lived in China for 5 years, my wife is Chinese and says that this sentence should also accept 'No problem' as it is used interchangeably with '没问题' which also means 'No problem'.

April 21, 2018

SmithUA01

please clarify whether "no problem!" is, or is not, acceptable for "dui bu qi". at the moment the course is inconsistent.

January 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

对不起 means sorry (what you say as an apology). 没关系 is dismissing someone's worry about a matter: it's not important/it doesn't matter/that's ok/don't worry about it/etc. You can say 没关系 after someone appologizes to you. Note: 关系 does not mean "problem." 关系 means something like "how much something matters". When you have a good relationship with someone, like having good connections, that is having good 关系 with that person.

August 7, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

And to clarify, among those translation options that you've given, "no problem" fits just fine, even though "关系" doesn't mean "problem".

August 7, 2018

nook178664

It can also be "No problem"

March 22, 2018

BobBowles1

DuoLingo: Please fix the English in this Chinese course!

March 28, 2018

luminousrose15

No problem should be the answer. I've been learning Chinese since I was 8 years old and they taught us "No problem"

March 28, 2018

LINHARS

'No problem' is not accepted April 2018.

April 2, 2018

Raphael516450

没关系means it doesn't matter also. Well duolingo doesn't work with memrise

April 11, 2018

lucapaez

¿Sorry? ¿No worries? ¿?

May 17, 2018

StephanieB87596

The sentence itself is bad. If im saying sorry, i don't get to tell the person it's ok. This structure would only be appropriate if it's a question. Sorry, is it ok?, or sorry, no hard feelings?

July 27, 2018

Dave168907

Hey people! Don't worry about it! Just go on to the next exercise and keep learning!

October 2, 2018

DavidVerno5

I am happy that my answer " excuse me, it's no trouble". is entirely satisfactory.

January 24, 2019

Kai475121

In school we leared it was im sorry, its ok

February 8, 2019

SeunObises1

I am sorry ,no problem I am sorry.nk worries

April 17, 2019

NotFound63

can't you say: excuse me! no problem! ??

May 9, 2018

Andreas220102

"Excuse me" was marked wrong, and "Pardon me" was given as the correct answer. I think both should be accepted.

May 11, 2018

DafneZabdi

Hi

October 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.