"你们在哪儿?"

Translation:Where are you?

November 28, 2017

37 Comments


eirlana

Google Translate translated this sentence as 'Where are you from?' (and then, 'Where are you at?' if you click on it). Normally I'd just assume google translate is wrong, but this is in beta and I am a total beginner with Chinese so... is 'Where are you from?' a bad translation or could this sentence be used to ask that?

December 7, 2017

Mike902778

This never means "Where are you from?" It simply means "Where are you (plural)?"

February 1, 2018

Emily199875

I believe "where are you from" would be more correctly translated "你是哪国人." Directly meaning "You are what nationality."

June 4, 2018

SheikhJahb

The character for "from" looks like ren twice, and it sounds something like "cong". It's funny for me to see that someone else has been using Google to practice writing characters until Duolingo adds that functionality here.

June 7, 2018

Wizrad2

Google translate is notoriously bad at doing sentences.

June 10, 2018

EstudianteTom

It actually accepts "Where are y'all?" Love it!

February 28, 2018

MrRhombuss

What's the function of 儿?

November 28, 2017

Swansae

it is something that pops up in the Beijing dialect/speech pattern. We tend to add 儿 to the ending of a lot of words and phrases, and it makes it sound more casual. 哪里 is just as correct.

November 28, 2017

FrederickEason

哪儿 is also formally part of Modern Standard Mandarin, which is what Duolingo teaches.

July 9, 2019

Keith_APP

It cannot be isolated here. 哪儿=哪里=Where.

November 28, 2017

shiranrc

It doesn't mean anything here,just a sound used at the ends of many words.

December 15, 2017

Mev_0309

yes yes...What's the fuction of 儿 ._.

November 28, 2017

John837485

Where are you guys was marked wrong

October 24, 2018

JGreene68356

Yeah, the first time i did this lesson duo taught me that "you guys" is correct. Now it says that's wrong and it should be "you all". Neither is the correct plural for "you" in English. I get it that they are trying to emphasize the plural aspect, but then it should still accept what it originally taught was correct. While l thought "you guys" was funny and incorrect, still better than "you all", which is southern US slang in this context. Taken literally, "you all" has an entirely different meaning.

December 10, 2018

LingoLouise

Yes, here too, marked wrong but also shown as the correct answer. Question mark usually never made a difference, but here it does?

October 25, 2018

Leo967316

Yeah got that as well

October 26, 2018

ShiPachao

Lack of ? Is wrong ?

October 23, 2018

Luis392681

I hardly ever write the "?", then I did not put it here either and it was wrong.

October 24, 2018

Omena931074

'Where are you guys..?' has worked until now

November 2, 2018

FlyingCow30

I did "Where are you guys at" and it was marked wrong. Does this work? Or does it have to be the recommended translation?

August 24, 2018

johnmarkos

I wrote, "Where are all of you?" which is equivalent to, "Where are you all?"

October 25, 2018

Lightning_11

I agree

February 20, 2019

Janine637333

How do you differentiate between 'you guys' and 'you all' ? It put 'you guys' as wrong here.

October 30, 2018

leo668683

I answered "Where are you guys?" ang got wrong answer. But answer is right.

November 14, 2018

Suet-WingW

I put, 'Where are you guys', and duolingo won't accept my answer. I think this answer should be deemed as correct.

January 6, 2019

Peilin89489

Hello darkness my old friend

February 15, 2019

Peilin89489

Yep

February 15, 2019

Lightning_11

"Where are all of you?" is WRONG?! I hope you can fix this

February 20, 2019

Rex157274

surely "where are you both?" is an acceptable translation. Does "ni men" have to be masculine?

August 25, 2018

Keith_APP

妳,妳們 exist but they are much less used, especially in Mainland. Even if all people in "You" are female we can use 你們. It is not gendered in particular.

August 31, 2018

raskolnikov88

"where are you folks" was rejected but should not have been.

December 16, 2018

GabrielDWu

Na er 4th tone and Na er third tone have two meanings with 2 tones, it is confusing

February 14, 2019

Donnamom6

Where are you guys? seems like a valid translation, but it was marked wrong.

February 21, 2019

maximenium

It is wrong answer

May 4, 2019

WorkPaoloC

If the translation is where are you? Shouldnt it be just ni zainar ma?

June 25, 2019

Chris74051

It should be they instead of you.

July 20, 2019

JJohnHipp

I thought this would mean where are y'all?

July 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.