1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们在哪儿?"

"你们在哪儿?"

Translation:Where are you?

November 28, 2017

52 Comments


EstudianteTom

It actually accepts "Where are y'all?" Love it!


eirlana

Google Translate translated this sentence as 'Where are you from?' (and then, 'Where are you at?' if you click on it). Normally I'd just assume google translate is wrong, but this is in beta and I am a total beginner with Chinese so... is 'Where are you from?' a bad translation or could this sentence be used to ask that?


Mike902778

This never means "Where are you from?" It simply means "Where are you (plural)?"


vijya20

Could you please tell me why the use (Ni men) here? Why they didnt use only (Ni)here


ManuelSorut

Because the sentence is in plural. They are talking about "where are you (guys)?"


jackie477975

Eh.. Am a little confuse here,about ni men and ni .I think( ni zai na er) is correct and not (nimen zai na er)or is it your at where?


Emily199875

I believe "where are you from" would be more correctly translated "你是哪国人." Directly meaning "You are what nationality."


Wizrad2

Google translate is notoriously bad at doing sentences.


SheikhJahb

The character for "from" looks like ren twice, and it sounds something like "cong". It's funny for me to see that someone else has been using Google to practice writing characters until Duolingo adds that functionality here.


MrRhombuss

What's the function of 儿?


Swansae

it is something that pops up in the Beijing dialect/speech pattern. We tend to add 儿 to the ending of a lot of words and phrases, and it makes it sound more casual. 哪里 is just as correct.


FrederickEason

哪儿 is also formally part of Modern Standard Mandarin, which is what Duolingo teaches.


Keith_APP

It cannot be isolated here. 哪儿=哪里=Where.


shiranrc

It doesn't mean anything here,just a sound used at the ends of many words.


Mev_0309

yes yes...What's the fuction of 儿 ._.


John837485

Where are you guys was marked wrong


JGreene68356

Yeah, the first time i did this lesson duo taught me that "you guys" is correct. Now it says that's wrong and it should be "you all". Neither is the correct plural for "you" in English. I get it that they are trying to emphasize the plural aspect, but then it should still accept what it originally taught was correct. While l thought "you guys" was funny and incorrect, still better than "you all", which is southern US slang in this context. Taken literally, "you all" has an entirely different meaning.


LingoLouise

Yes, here too, marked wrong but also shown as the correct answer. Question mark usually never made a difference, but here it does?


Leo967316

Yeah got that as well


Shipalearn

Lack of ? Is wrong ?


Luis392681

I hardly ever write the "?", then I did not put it here either and it was wrong.


Omena931074

'Where are you guys..?' has worked until now


FlyingCow30

I did "Where are you guys at" and it was marked wrong. Does this work? Or does it have to be the recommended translation?


Sophiekoala17

It does not know all possible sentences, but i think it should work (though i am a total beginner)


Janine637333

How do you differentiate between 'you guys' and 'you all' ? It put 'you guys' as wrong here.


leo668683

I answered "Where are you guys?" ang got wrong answer. But answer is right.


Suet-WingW

I put, 'Where are you guys', and duolingo won't accept my answer. I think this answer should be deemed as correct.


Donnamom6

Where are you guys? seems like a valid translation, but it was marked wrong.


johnmarkos

I wrote, "Where are all of you?" which is equivalent to, "Where are you all?"


Lightning_11

"Where are all of you?" is WRONG?! I hope you can fix this


tontonzark

哪 = WHERE 儿= CHILD 哪儿 = WHERE ? 你 们 在 哪 儿? YOU; PL. IN WHERE CHILD = WHERE ARE YOU ? iT'S VERY STRANGE HOW THE CHINESES BUILD THEY SENTENCES


raskolnikov88

Indeed. Wait until you see what characters they use for "ham' - another head scratcher.


AlexusTT

So the first one, the one i put as the answer was

"Where are you from?"

Which would be understood as

你们在哪国人

Or more specifically

"What country are you from"

And the right answer is

你们在哪儿

"Where are you"

This is asking where are you in general not a specific place so you don't insert a country or place.

I just don't understand why you have to put zai 在 and er 儿 if they both mean "where" according to Duolingo.

I looked it up and even though its telling us its pronounced er this is a compound word of zai na and r

在哪儿 Zainar

R is a retroflux final radical and doesn't have much meaning.

Please correct me if im wrong.


raskolnikov88

"where are you folks" was rejected but should not have been.


GabrielDWu

Na er 4th tone and Na er third tone have two meanings with 2 tones, it is confusing


Peilin89489

Hello darkness my old friend


WorkPaoloC

If the translation is where are you? Shouldnt it be just ni zainar ma?


Chris74051

It should be they instead of you.


JJohnHipp

I thought this would mean where are y'all?


Aisyah106638

Ni men refers to you as plural right? Ni - you, ni men - you guys. Am I right?


AmiraBates

Why isn't "Where are you you at?" accepted?


Mahinur369829

I write where are you?they also show it but why cut my point!!


EduardoM389522

I have trouble pronouncing 哪儿 so I prefer 哪里


ibo426629

is " where you at wrong ?" wrong ?


Payam.n1986

When it is about mandarin/contonese for example,google translate is dumb.sometimes i get the feeling that It's only good at english to english translation lol


maximenium

It is wrong answer


gun264

Where are you living?


Arno607632

sentence should be (Where are they?)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.